Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Tuesday October 05, 2021 (10:30-12:00) |
Non-nominal Operations Chair: Enrico Spinielli - EUROCONTROL; Imen Dhief - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; |
Communications Resiliency Chair: Michael Schnell - German Aerospace Center; Ann Tedford - formerly FAA; |
Applications 1 Chair: Yemaya Bordain - Intel Corporation; |
Pilot Factors Chair: Tim Etherington - NASA; |
Optimizing ATM Chair: Chiemi Heil - US DOT; Kevin Capiot - DLR; |
AI and Multicore Chair: Martin Halle - TUHH Institut für Flugzeug-Systemtechnik; Jeffrey VanDorp - GE Aviation; |
Tuesday October 05, 2021 (13:00-15:00) |
Aircraft & Aerial Vehicle Applications Chair: Xavier Olive - ONERA; Jean Boucquey - EUROCONTROL; |
Surveillance Chair: Divya Chandra - USDOT Volpe Center; |
Detect and Avoid, Conflict Detection & Resolution 1 Chair: Evan Dill - NASA; Vince Socci - IEEE; |
Autonomy, High Performance Computing, & 4DT in UAM Chair: Srikanth Vemula - UIW; |
AI Application Chair: Michael Koets - SwRI; Michael Epperly - SwRI; |
Avionics Systems Chair: Uma Ferrell - Mitre; Tim Stelkens-Kobsch - German Aerospace Center (DLR); |
Flow Management Chair: Valentin Polishchuk - Linköping University; Chris Brinton - Mosaic ATM; |
Tuesday October 05, 2021 (15:30-17:30) |
Airport Surface Operations Chair: Yoon Jung - NASA; Luis Delgado - Westminster University; |
Operations & Path Planning 1 Chair: Yemaya Bordain - Intel Corporation; |
Displays & HMI Chair: Todd Lovell - Raytheon Intelligence & Space; |
Flight Tests & Simulation Evaluations of UAM/AAM Concepts Chair: Michael Frye - UIW; |
Navigation & Network Chair: Maarten Uijt de Haag - TU-Berlin; Giancarmine Fasano - University of Naples Federico II; |
Model-Based Development & Requirements Chair: Todd Kilbourne - Mosaic ATM; Corinna Schmitt - Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute; |
Human Operator Support Chair: Chris Brinton - Mosaic ATM; Magnus Bang - Linköping University; |
Wednesday October 06, 2021 (10:30-12:00) |
System-wide Challenges & Change Chair: Imen Dhief - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; Hanbong Lee - NASA; |
Future Communications Chair: Daniel Mielke - German Aerospace Center; |
Operations & Path Planning 2 Chair: Vince Socci - IEEE; |
Human Factors - Special Topics Chair: Jan Boril - University of Defence; |
CNS, DFR, & Traffic Deconfliction Chair: Maria Consiglio - NASA; Sweewarman Balachandran - National Institute of Aerospace; |
Spectrum Allocation & Performance Monitoring Chair: Alexander Kuenz - DLR; Chiemi Heil - US DOT; |
Real-time Networks Chair: Bastian Luettig - University of Stuttgart; Todd Schavey - GE Aviation; |
Wednesday October 06, 2021 (15:30-18:00) |
Arrival and Departure Management Chair: Luis Delgado - Westminster University; Yoon Jung - NASA; |
Onboard Communications Chair: Nils Mäurer - German Aerospace Center; |
Modeling & Simulation Chair: Yemaya Bordain - Intel Corporation; |
Safety Assurance & Contingency Management Chair: Michael Frye - UIW; |
Safety Chair: Carlos Varela - CS.RPI; |
AI & Algorithms Chair: Chris Watkins - Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation; Martin Halle - TUHH Institut für Flugzeug-Systemtechnik; |
Self-adaptive and Wireless Avionics Chair: Denis Loubach - Aeronautics Institute of Technology - ITA; Mark Darnell - GE Aviation; |
Thursday October 07, 2021 (08:00-10:00) |
Autonomy Concepts & Applications Chair: Sameer Alam - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; Martin Christiansson - LFV; |
Navigation Chair: Mitchell Narins - Strategic Synergies LLC; |
Detect and Avoid, Conflict Detection & Resolution 2 Chair: Emmanuel Letsu-Dake - Honeywell; Vince Socci - IEEE; |
Automation & Teaming Chair: Steven Harbour - Southwest Research Institute; |
SE Development Chair: Randy Rose - SwRI; Michael Epperly - SwRI; |
Cybersecurity Chair: Paul Meng - GE Global Research; Umut Durak - Technische Universität Clausthal; |
Thursday October 07, 2021 (10:30-12:30) |
Demand Capacity Balance Chair: Magnus Bang - Linköping University; Sameer Alam - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; |
Applying Neural Networks to Navigation Chair: Thomas Dautermann - German Aerospace Center; |
Applications 2 Chair: Mahyar Malekpour - NASA; Yemaya Bordain - Intel Corporation; |
ETVOL Aircraft & Vertiport Operations Chair: Anuja Verma - Mitre; Savita Verma - NASA; |
Algorithms, ML/DL, Automation, Autonomy Chair: Natasha Neogi - NASA; Joseph Kim - University of Michigan; |
Safe & Secure Technologies Chair: Michael Durling - GE Research; Huafeng Yu - The Boeing Company; |
Trajectory Modelling & Optimization Chair: Martin Christiansson - LFV; Xavier Olive - ONERA; |
Thursday October 07, 2021 (13:30-15:30) |
Explainable AI Chair: Jean Boucquey - EUROCONTROL; Valentin Polishchuk - Linköping University; |
Modelling & Measuring Safety Chair: Hanbong Lee - NASA; Enrico Spinielli - EUROCONTROL; |
Surveillance & Situational Awareness Chair: Mahyar Malekpour - NASA; Yemaya Bordain - Intel Corporation; |
Capacity Management & Traffic Coordination Chair: Maria Consiglio - NASA; |
Next-Gen Space Systems Chair: John Stone - SwRI; Patrick Phelan - SwRI; |
Flow Management & Airport Operations Chair: Dylan Hasson - U.S. DOT; Chiemi Heil - US DOT; |
Systems & Development Chair: Darbaz Darwesh - University of Stuttgart; Shana Fliginger - Eaton; |
Poster Sessions |
Tuesday October 05, 2021 (17:30-19:30) |
Poster A Chair: Omar Garcia Crespillo - DLR; |
Poster B Chair: Dongsong Zeng - MITRE; |
|