Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday September 07, 2021 (09:20-10:00)

JOINT Plenary 1  Chair: Andreia Cathelin - STMicroelectronics; Thomas Ernst - CEA-Leti, Grenoble;

Tuesday September 07, 2021 (10:30-12:10)

Imaging Arrays & Detectors  Chair: Antoine Dupret - CEA; Robert Henderson - University of Edinburgh;

Digital Design Solutions Including AI/ML Techniques (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Makoto Ikeda - University of Tokyo; Sugako Otani - Renesas Electronics Corporation;

A-SSCC 2020 Guest Invited Papers  Chair: Andreia Cathelin - STMicroelectronics; Qiuting Huang - ETH Zürich;

Analog & Power Management (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Pavel Horsky - ON Semiconductor; Piotr Kmon - AGH University of Science and Technology;

RF Si-based Devices  Chair: Mikael Ostling - KTH Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm; Frederic Allibert - SOITEC;

Memories and 3D Integration (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Guilhem Larrieu - Laboratory of Analysis and Architecture of Systems; Alyssa Apsel - Cornell University;

Tuesday September 07, 2021 (13:40-14:20)

ESSDERC Keynote 1  Chair: Louis Hutin - CEA-Leti; Andreas Burg - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

ESSCIRC Keynote 1  Chair: Piero Andreani - Lund University; Piero Malcovati - University of Pavia;

Tuesday September 07, 2021 (14:30-16:10)

Machine Learning & In-Memory-Computing with Emerging Technologies  Chair: Manuel Le Gallo - IBM Zurich; Thomas Mikolajick - Namlab gGmbH and Technische Universität Dresden;

Wideband Receiver Circuits  Chair: Ullrich Pfeiffer - Universität Wuppertal; Philippe Cathelin - STMicroelectronics;

Oversampled ADC  Chair: Georges Gielen - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Venkatesh Srinivasan - Texas Instruments;

Harvesting & Control  Chair: Drago Strle - University of Ljubljana; ke-horng chen - National Chiao Tung University;

Advanced Characterization & TCAD (2020 TEDbrief special edition)  Chair: Denis Rideau - STMicroelectronics; Viktor Sverdlov - Technische Universität Wien;

Energy Efficient Sensor Interfaces  Chair: Cédric Tubert - STMicroelectronics; Matthias Kuhl - Technische Universität Hamburg;

Tuesday September 07, 2021 (16:30-18:10)

Imaging, MEMS, Sensors (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Minhao Yang - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; Mirjana Banjevic - Sensirion AG;

Wireless System Digital Interface & Building Blocks  Chair: Liesbet Van Der Perre - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Atila Alvandpour - Linköping University;

High Performance Computing & Monitoring  Chair: Christoph Studer - ETH Zürich; Kathy Wilcox - Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.;

Simulation & Modeling for RF & CMOS  Chair: Benjamin Iniguez - University Rovira i Virgili; Thierry Poiroux - CEA-Leti;

Modelling & Design in Emerging Quantum Computing Technologies  Chair: Andrei Vladimirescu - University of California, Berkeley; Adrian Ionescu - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Wednesday September 08, 2021 (09:20-10:00)

JOINT Plenary 2  Chair: Francois Andrieu - CEA-Leti; Dominique Thomas - STMicroelectronics;

Wednesday September 08, 2021 (10:30-12:10)

Ultra Low Power Neural Network CMOS Accelerators  Chair: Antoine Frappé - Institut Supérieur de l'Électronique et du Numérique; Marian Verhelst - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

Cellular Circuits & Directions  Chair: Dominique Morche - CEA; Gernot Hueber - Silicon Austria Labs;

RF & mm-wave VCOs  Chair: Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez - CEA; Piero Andreani - Lund University;

DC-DC Converters  Chair: Vadim Ivanov - Texas Instruments; Michiel Steyaert - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

Advanced Devices & Processing  Chair: Gianluca Fiori - University of Pisa; Max Lemme - AMO GmbH and RWTH Aachen University;

Analog Techniques  Chair: Viola Schaffer - Texas Instruments; Makoto Nagata - Kobe University;

Wednesday September 08, 2021 (13:40-14:20)

ESSDERC Keynote 2  Chair: Cédric Tubert - STMicroelectronics; Mirjana Banjevic - Sensirion AG;

ESSCIRC Keynote 2  Chair: Friedel Gerfers - Technische Universität Berlin; Georges Gielen - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

Wednesday September 08, 2021 (14:30-16:10)

In Memory Computing & Security  Chair: Joachim Rodrigues - Lund University; Damien Querlioz - Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology and University of Paris-Saclay;

Low Power DC-DC  Chair: Giulio Ricotti - STMicroelectronics; Juergen Wittmann - Dialog Semiconductor;

RF & Wireless Communications (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition)  Chair: David Ruffieux - CSEM SA; Gernot Hueber - Silicon Austria Labs;

Frequency Synthesis & Related Circuits (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez - CEA; Piero Andreani - Lund University;

Simulation & Modeling of Defects & Traps  Chair: Zlatan Stanojevic - Global TCAD Solutions; Denis Rideau - STMicroelectronics;

Wideband Transmitter Circuits  Chair: Michele Caruso - Infineon; Patrick Reynaert - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven;

Wednesday September 08, 2021 (16:30-18:10)

In/Near-Memory Computing (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Nitin Chawla - STMicroelectronics; Elisa Vianello - CEA-Leti;

SAR ADC  Chair: Piero Malcovati - University of Pavia; Li Qiang - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Substrates & Design Techniques for RF/mmW Applications (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition)  Chair: David Ruffieux - CSEM SA; Jean-Pierre Raskin - Université catholique de Louvain;

Simulation & Modeling for Memory & Imaging Applications  Chair: Wladek Grabinski - MOS-AK Association; Viktor Sverdlov - Technische Universität Wien;

Emerging Sensor Technologies  Chair: Francis Calmon - Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon; Radu Sporea - University of Surrey;

Thursday September 09, 2021 (09:20-10:00)

JOINT Plenary 3  Chair: Andreia Cathelin - STMicroelectronics; Francois Andrieu - CEA-Leti;

Thursday September 09, 2021 (10:30-12:10)

Cryogenic Electronics for Quantum Computing  Chair: Louis Hutin - CEA-Leti; Claudio Bruschini - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne;

Amplifiers  Chair: Jens Anders - University of Stuttgart; Carolina Mora Lopez - IMEC;

Wireless Architectures  Chair: Francois Rivet - University of Bordeaux; Eric Klumperink - University of Twente;

PLLs & Frequency Multipliers  Chair: Salvatore Levantino - Politecnico di Milano; Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez - CEA;

Advanced Memory Devices  Chair: Qing-Tai Zhao - Forschungszentrum Jülich; Tortorelli Innocenzo - Micron Technologies;

SRAM & Memory Interface  Chair: Alex Fish - Bar-Ilan University; Martin Brox - Micron Technologies;

Thursday September 09, 2021 (13:40-14:20)

ESSDERC Keynote 3  Chair: Maud Vinet - CEA-Leti; Nadine Collaert - IMEC;

ESSCIRC Keynote 3  Chair: Sylvain Clerc - STMicroelectronics; Joachim Rodrigues - Lund University;

Thursday September 09, 2021 (14:30-16:10)

Cryogenic Electronics (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Sorin Voinigescu - University of Toronto; David Esseni - University of Udine;

Radar and Wireline  Chair: Filip Tavernier - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Chris Jacques Rudell - University of Washington;

High-speed Data Converters  Chair: Lucien Breems - NXP Semiconductors N.V.; Friedel Gerfers - Technische Universität Berlin;

Digital Design Solutions for Wireless Communications (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Liesbet Van Der Perre - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Atila Alvandpour - Linköping University;

GaN Technology & Characterization  Chair: Nadine Collaert - IMEC; Christoforos Theodorou - IMEP-LAHC Grenoble INP;

Wireless Connectivity & Related Circuits  Chair: Chris Jacques Rudell - University of Washington; Stefan Andersson - Ericsson;

Thursday September 09, 2021 (16:30-18:10)

Wireline Circuits & Techniques  Chair: Filip Tavernier - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Jan Craninckx - IMEC;

Data Converters & Chip-to-Chip Interfaces (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition)  Chair: Mattias Palm - Ericsson; Turner Walker - Nvidia Corporation;

Device Modelling (2020 TEDbrief special edition)  Chair: Cristell Maneux - University of Bordeaux; Thierry Poiroux - CEA-Leti;