ESSDERC/ESSCIRC 2021 Lecture Session Schedule
Time PLATINE Auditorium TITANE 1 TITANE 2 PALLADIUM 2 CHROME 1 CHROME 2
Tuesday
Sep 7th, 2021
09:20-10:00
A1L-1
JOINT Plenary 1 (1 papers)
Chr: Andreia Cathelin, Thomas Ernst
Track: 14
     
Tuesday
Sep 7th, 2021
10:30-12:10
A2L-1
Imaging Arrays & Detectors (5 papers)
Chr: Antoine Dupret, Robert Henderson
Track: 13
A2L-2
Digital Design Solutions Including AI/ML Techniques (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: Makoto Ikeda, Sugako Otani
Track: 17
A2L-3
A-SSCC 2020 Guest Invited Papers (5 papers)
Chr: Andreia Cathelin, Qiuting Huang
Track: 20
A2L-4
Analog & Power Management (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: Pavel Horsky, Piotr Kmon
Track: 17
A2L-5
RF Si-based Devices (4 papers)
Chr: Mikael Ostling, Frederic Allibert
Track: 2
A2L-6
Memories and 3D Integration (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition) (3 papers)
Chr: Guilhem Larrieu, Alyssa Apsel
Track: 17
Tuesday
Sep 7th, 2021
13:40-14:20
A3L-1
ESSDERC Keynote 1 (1 papers)
Chr: Louis Hutin, Andreas Burg
Track: 15
A3L-2
ESSCIRC Keynote 1 (1 papers)
Chr: Piero Andreani, Piero Malcovati
Track: 16
    
Tuesday
Sep 7th, 2021
14:30-16:10
A4L-1
Machine Learning & In-Memory-Computing with Emerging Technologies (5 papers)
Chr: Manuel Le Gallo, Thomas Mikolajick
Track: 12
A4L-2
Wideband Receiver Circuits (5 papers)
Chr: Ullrich Pfeiffer, Philippe Cathelin
Track: 6
A4L-3
Oversampled ADC (4 papers)
Chr: Georges Gielen, Venkatesh Srinivasan
Track: 5
A4L-4
Harvesting & Control (4 papers)
Chr: Drago Strle, ke-horng chen
Track: 9
A4L-5
Advanced Characterization & TCAD (2020 TEDbrief special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: Denis Rideau, Viktor Sverdlov
Track: 18
A4L-6
Energy Efficient Sensor Interfaces (5 papers)
Chr: Cédric Tubert, Matthias Kuhl
Track: 13
Tuesday
Sep 7th, 2021
16:30-18:10
A5L-1
Imaging, MEMS, Sensors (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: Minhao Yang, Mirjana Banjevic
Track: 17
A5L-2
Wireless System Digital Interface & Building Blocks (4 papers)
Chr: Liesbet Van Der Perre, Atila Alvandpour
Track: 8
A5L-3
High Performance Computing & Monitoring (4 papers)
Chr: Christoph Studer, Kathy Wilcox
Track: 8
 A5L-5
Simulation & Modeling for RF & CMOS (4 papers)
Chr: Benjamin Iniguez, Thierry Poiroux
Track: 3
A5L-6
Modelling & Design in Emerging Quantum Computing Technologies (3 papers)
Chr: Andrei Vladimirescu, Adrian Ionescu
Track: 11
Wednesday
Sep 8th, 2021
09:20-10:00
B1L-1
JOINT Plenary 2 (1 papers)
Chr: Francois Andrieu, Dominique Thomas
Track: 14
     
Wednesday
Sep 8th, 2021
10:30-12:10
B2L-1
Ultra Low Power Neural Network CMOS Accelerators (5 papers)
Chr: Antoine Frappé, Marian Verhelst
Track: 12
B2L-2
Cellular Circuits & Directions (3 papers)
Chr: Dominique Morche, Gernot Hueber
Track: 10
B2L-3
RF & mm-wave VCOs (5 papers)
Chr: Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez, Piero Andreani
Track: 7
B2L-4
DC-DC Converters (4 papers)
Chr: Vadim Ivanov, Michiel Steyaert
Track: 9
B2L-5
Advanced Devices & Processing (4 papers)
Chr: Gianluca Fiori, Max Lemme
Track: 1
B2L-6
Analog Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Viola Schaffer, Makoto Nagata
Track: 4
Wednesday
Sep 8th, 2021
13:40-14:20
B3L-1
ESSDERC Keynote 2 (1 papers)
Chr: Cédric Tubert, Mirjana Banjevic
Track: 15
B3L-2
ESSCIRC Keynote 2 (1 papers)
Chr: Friedel Gerfers, Georges Gielen
Track: 16
    
Wednesday
Sep 8th, 2021
14:30-16:10
B4L-1
In Memory Computing & Security (5 papers)
Chr: Joachim Rodrigues, Damien Querlioz
Track: 12
B4L-2
Low Power DC-DC (4 papers)
Chr: Giulio Ricotti, Juergen Wittmann
Track: 9
B4L-3
RF & Wireless Communications (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: David Ruffieux, Gernot Hueber
Track: 17
B4L-4
Frequency Synthesis & Related Circuits (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez, Piero Andreani
Track: 17
B4L-5
Simulation & Modeling of Defects & Traps (5 papers)
Chr: Zlatan Stanojevic, Denis Rideau
Track: 3
B4L-6
Wideband Transmitter Circuits (4 papers)
Chr: Michele Caruso, Patrick Reynaert
Track: 6
Wednesday
Sep 8th, 2021
16:30-18:10
B5L-1
In/Near-Memory Computing (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition) (3 papers)
Chr: Nitin Chawla, Elisa Vianello
Track: 18
B5L-2
SAR ADC (3 papers)
Chr: Piero Malcovati, Li Qiang
Track: 5
B5L-3
Substrates & Design Techniques for RF/mmW Applications (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition) (4 papers)
Chr: David Ruffieux, Jean-Pierre Raskin
Track: 18
 B5L-5
Simulation & Modeling for Memory & Imaging Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Wladek Grabinski, Viktor Sverdlov
Track: 3
B5L-6
Emerging Sensor Technologies (3 papers)
Chr: Francis Calmon, Radu Sporea
Track: 13
Thursday
Sep 9th, 2021
09:20-10:00
C1L-1
JOINT Plenary 3 (1 papers)
Chr: Andreia Cathelin, Francois Andrieu
Track: 14
     
Thursday
Sep 9th, 2021
10:30-12:10
C2L-1
Cryogenic Electronics for Quantum Computing (5 papers)
Chr: Louis Hutin, Claudio Bruschini
Track: 11
C2L-2
Amplifiers (5 papers)
Chr: Jens Anders, Carolina Mora Lopez
Track: 4
C2L-3
Wireless Architectures (5 papers)
Chr: Francois Rivet, Eric Klumperink
Track: 6
C2L-4
PLLs & Frequency Multipliers (5 papers)
Chr: Salvatore Levantino, Jose Luis Gonzalez Jimenez
Track: 7
C2L-5
Advanced Memory Devices (5 papers)
Chr: Qing-Tai Zhao, Tortorelli Innocenzo
Track: 1
C2L-6
SRAM & Memory Interface (3 papers)
Chr: Alex Fish, Martin Brox
Track: 8
Thursday
Sep 9th, 2021
13:40-14:20
C3L-1
ESSDERC Keynote 3 (1 papers)
Chr: Maud Vinet, Nadine Collaert
Track: 15
C3L-2
ESSCIRC Keynote 3 (1 papers)
Chr: Sylvain Clerc, Joachim Rodrigues
Track: 16
    
Thursday
Sep 9th, 2021
14:30-16:10
C4L-1
Cryogenic Electronics (JOINT 2020 TEDbrief special edition & SSC-L special edition) (4 papers)
Chr: Sorin Voinigescu, David Esseni
Track: 18
C4L-2
Radar and Wireline (4 papers)
Chr: Filip Tavernier, Chris Jacques Rudell
Track: 10
C4L-3
High-speed Data Converters (4 papers)
Chr: Lucien Breems, Friedel Gerfers
Track: 5
C4L-4
Digital Design Solutions for Wireless Communications (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition) (4 papers)
Chr: Liesbet Van Der Perre, Atila Alvandpour
Track: 17
C4L-5
GaN Technology & Characterization (4 papers)
Chr: Nadine Collaert, Christoforos Theodorou
Track: 2
C4L-6
Wireless Connectivity & Related Circuits (4 papers)
Chr: Chris Jacques Rudell, Stefan Andersson
Track: 10
Thursday
Sep 9th, 2021
16:30-18:10
 C5L-2
Wireline Circuits & Techniques (3 papers)
Chr: Filip Tavernier, Jan Craninckx
Track: 10
C5L-3
Data Converters & Chip-to-Chip Interfaces (ESSCIRC 2020 SSC-L special edition) (5 papers)
Chr: Mattias Palm, Turner Walker
Track: 17
 C5L-5
Device Modelling (2020 TEDbrief special edition) (4 papers)
Chr: Cristell Maneux, Thierry Poiroux
Track: 18