Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday May 18, 2021 (08:00-10:00)

IPM Machines  Chair: Alireza Fatemi - General Motors; Ayman El-Refaie - Marquette University;

Control Applications I  Chair: Omid Beik - McMaster University; Qinfen Lu - Zhejiang University;

Fault Diagnosis of Electric Machines and Drives  Chair: Jose Antonio Daviu - Universitat Politècnica de València; Konstantinos Gyftaki - University of Edinburg;

Loss, Efficiency and Thermal Analysis  Chair: Claudio Bianchini - University of Modena and Reggio Emili; Rafal Wrobel - Newcastle University;

Tuesday May 18, 2021 (10:30-12:30)

Axial Flux Machines  Chair: Bahar Anvari - Infinitum Electric; Metin Aydin - Kocaeli University;

Induction Machine Drives  Chair: Fernando Briz - University of Oviedo; Marko Hinkkanen - Aalto University;

Testing & AI-Based Fault Diagnosis  Chair: Huai Wang - Aalborg University; Shuai Zhao - Aalborg University;

Thermal Design and Cooling Systems I  Chair: Wei Xu - Huazhong University of Science and Technology; Hui Yang - Southeast University;

Wednesday May 19, 2021 (13:00-15:00)

Traction Machines  Chair: Bahar Anvari - Infinitum Electric; Metin Aydin - Kocaeli University;

Magnetic Gears, Sensors, and Machine Components  Chair: Matthew Gardner - University of Texas at Dallas; Hamid Toliyat - Texas A&M University;

Wednesday May 19, 2021 (15:30-17:30)

Aerospace Applications  Chair: Hamid Toliyat - Texas A&M University; Matthew Gardner - University of Texas at Dallas;

High Speed and Bearingless Machines  Chair: Eric Severson - University of Wisconsin-Madison; Wolfgang Gruber - Johannes Kepler University Linz;

Thursday May 20, 2021 (08:00-10:00)

Modulated-Flux Machines  Chair: Ayman El-Refaie - Marquette University; Alireza Fatemi - General Motors;

PM Motor Drives and Control I  Chair: Gaolin Wang - Harbin Institute of Technology; Pinjia Zhang - Tsinghua University;

Energy and Grid-Connected Applications  Chair: Qinfen Lu - Zhejiang University; Huai Wang - Aalborg University;

Modulation and Control Techniques  Chair: Fernando Briz - University of Oviedo; Luca Zarri - Università di Bologna;

Modelling High-Frequency Effects and Related Losses  Chair: Silvio Vaschetto - Politecnico di Torino; Andrea Cavagnino - Politecnico di Torino;

Thursday May 20, 2021 (10:30-12:30)

Transportation Applications  Chair: Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University; Jin Ye - University of Georgia;

Sensorless Control of PM Machines  Chair: Marko Hinkkanen - Aalto University; Luca Zarri - Università di Bologna;

Converter Topologies  Chair: Behrooz Mirafzal - Kansas State University; Kui Wang - Tsinghua University, Beijing, China;

Torque Ripple and Vibrations  Chair: Pinjia Zhang - Tsinghua University; Gaolin Wang - Harbin Institute of Technology;

Thermal Design and Cooling Systems II  Chair: Hui Yang - Southeast University; Wei Xu - Huazhong University of Science and Technology;

Thursday May 20, 2021 (13:00-15:00)

Induction Machines  Chair: Bulent Sarlioglu - University of Wisconsin; Behrooz Mirafzal - Kansas State University;

Hairpin Windings  Chair: Andrea Cavagnino - Politecnico di Torino; Silvio Vaschetto - Politecnico di Torino;

Modelling, Design and Optimization  Chair: Rafal Wrobel - Newcastle University; Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University;

Electric Machines Fault Diagnosis  Chair: Jose Antonio Daviu - Universitat Politècnica de València; Taner Goktas - Inonu University;

Thursday May 20, 2021 (15:30-17:30)

Synchronous Machines: Advancements, Design and Testing  Chair: Claudio Bianchini - University of Modena and Reggio Emili; Bulent Sarlioglu - University of Wisconsin;

Linear Machines and Actuators  Chair: Wolfgang Gruber - Johannes Kepler University Linz; Eric Severson - University of Wisconsin-Madison;

Control Applications II  Chair: Omid Beik - McMaster University; Jiangbiao He - University of Kentucky;