Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Tuesday May 18, 2021 (08:00-10:00) |
IPM Machines Chair: Alireza Fatemi - General Motors; Ayman El-Refaie - Marquette University; |
Control Applications I Chair: Omid Beik - McMaster University; Qinfen Lu - Zhejiang University; |
Fault Diagnosis of Electric Machines and Drives Chair: Jose Antonio Daviu - Universitat Politècnica de València; Konstantinos Gyftaki - University of Edinburg; |
Loss, Efficiency and Thermal Analysis Chair: Claudio Bianchini - University of Modena and Reggio Emili; Rafal Wrobel - Newcastle University; |
Tuesday May 18, 2021 (10:30-12:30) |
Axial Flux Machines Chair: Bahar Anvari - Infinitum Electric; Metin Aydin - Kocaeli University; |
Induction Machine Drives Chair: Fernando Briz - University of Oviedo; Marko Hinkkanen - Aalto University; |
Testing & AI-Based Fault Diagnosis Chair: Huai Wang - Aalborg University; Shuai Zhao - Aalborg University; |
Thermal Design and Cooling Systems I Chair: Wei Xu - Huazhong University of Science and Technology; Hui Yang - Southeast University; |
Wednesday May 19, 2021 (13:00-15:00) |
Traction Machines Chair: Bahar Anvari - Infinitum Electric; Metin Aydin - Kocaeli University; |
Magnetic Gears, Sensors, and Machine Components Chair: Matthew Gardner - University of Texas at Dallas; Hamid Toliyat - Texas A&M University; |
Wednesday May 19, 2021 (15:30-17:30) |
Aerospace Applications Chair: Hamid Toliyat - Texas A&M University; Matthew Gardner - University of Texas at Dallas; |
High Speed and Bearingless Machines Chair: Eric Severson - University of Wisconsin-Madison; Wolfgang Gruber - Johannes Kepler University Linz; |
Thursday May 20, 2021 (08:00-10:00) |
Modulated-Flux Machines Chair: Ayman El-Refaie - Marquette University; Alireza Fatemi - General Motors; |
PM Motor Drives and Control I Chair: Gaolin Wang - Harbin Institute of Technology; Pinjia Zhang - Tsinghua University; |
Energy and Grid-Connected Applications Chair: Qinfen Lu - Zhejiang University; Huai Wang - Aalborg University; |
Modulation and Control Techniques Chair: Fernando Briz - University of Oviedo; Luca Zarri - Università di Bologna; |
Modelling High-Frequency Effects and Related Losses Chair: Silvio Vaschetto - Politecnico di Torino; Andrea Cavagnino - Politecnico di Torino; |
Thursday May 20, 2021 (10:30-12:30) |
Transportation Applications Chair: Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University; Jin Ye - University of Georgia; |
Sensorless Control of PM Machines Chair: Marko Hinkkanen - Aalto University; Luca Zarri - Università di Bologna; |
Converter Topologies Chair: Behrooz Mirafzal - Kansas State University; Kui Wang - Tsinghua University, Beijing, China; |
Torque Ripple and Vibrations Chair: Pinjia Zhang - Tsinghua University; Gaolin Wang - Harbin Institute of Technology; |
Thermal Design and Cooling Systems II Chair: Hui Yang - Southeast University; Wei Xu - Huazhong University of Science and Technology; |
Thursday May 20, 2021 (13:00-15:00) |
Induction Machines Chair: Bulent Sarlioglu - University of Wisconsin; Behrooz Mirafzal - Kansas State University; |
Hairpin Windings Chair: Andrea Cavagnino - Politecnico di Torino; Silvio Vaschetto - Politecnico di Torino; |
Modelling, Design and Optimization Chair: Rafal Wrobel - Newcastle University; Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University; |
Electric Machines Fault Diagnosis Chair: Konstantinos Gyftaki - University of Edinburg; Taner Goktas - Inonu University; |
Thursday May 20, 2021 (15:30-17:30) |
Synchronous Machines: Advancements, Design and Testing Chair: Claudio Bianchini - University of Modena and Reggio Emili; Bulent Sarlioglu - University of Wisconsin; |
Linear Machines and Actuators Chair: Wolfgang Gruber - Johannes Kepler University Linz; Eric Severson - University of Wisconsin-Madison; |
Control Applications II Chair: Omid Beik - McMaster University; Jiangbiao He - University of Kentucky; |
|