IEMDC 2021 Lecture Session Schedule
USA Eastern Timezone (EDT) GMT -04:00
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
Tuesday
May 18th, 2021
08:00-10:00
A1L-1
IPM Machines (3 papers)
Chr: Alireza Fatemi, Ayman El-Refaie
Track: 1
A1L-2
Control Applications I (5 papers)
Chr: Omid Beik, Qinfen Lu
Track: 2
A1L-3
Fault Diagnosis of Electric Machines and Drives (4 papers)
Chr: Jose Antonio Daviu, Konstantinos Gyftaki
Track: 5
A1L-4
Loss, Efficiency and Thermal Analysis (5 papers)
Chr: Claudio Bianchini, Rafal Wrobel
Track: 4
 
Tuesday
May 18th, 2021
10:30-12:30
A2L-1
Axial Flux Machines (5 papers)
Chr: Bahar Anvari, Metin Aydin
Track: 1
A2L-2
Induction Machine Drives (4 papers)
Chr: Fernando Briz, Marko Hinkkanen
Track: 2
A2L-3
Testing & AI-Based Fault Diagnosis (5 papers)
Chr: Huai Wang, Shuai Zhao
Track: 5
A2L-4
Thermal Design and Cooling Systems I (3 papers)
Chr: Wei Xu, Hui Yang
Track: 4
 
Wednesday
May 19th, 2021
13:00-15:00
B1L-1
Traction Machines (4 papers)
Chr: Bahar Anvari, Metin Aydin
Track: 1
B1L-2
Magnetic Gears, Sensors, and Machine Components (5 papers)
Chr: Matthew Gardner, Hamid Toliyat
Track: 3
   
Wednesday
May 19th, 2021
15:30-17:30
B2L-1
Aerospace Applications (4 papers)
Chr: Hamid Toliyat, Matthew Gardner
Track: 1
B2L-2
High Speed and Bearingless Machines (5 papers)
Chr: Eric Severson, Wolfgang Gruber
Track: 3
   
Thursday
May 20th, 2021
08:00-10:00
C1L-1
Modulated-Flux Machines (3 papers)
Chr: Ayman El-Refaie, Alireza Fatemi
Track: 1
C1L-2
PM Motor Drives and Control I (4 papers)
Chr: Gaolin Wang, Pinjia Zhang
Track: 2
C1L-3
Energy and Grid-Connected Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Qinfen Lu, Huai Wang
Track: 7
C1L-4
Modulation and Control Techniques (5 papers)
Chr: Fernando Briz, Luca Zarri
Track: 2
C1L-5
Modelling High-Frequency Effects and Related Losses (5 papers)
Chr: Silvio Vaschetto, Andrea Cavagnino
Track: 1
Thursday
May 20th, 2021
10:30-12:30
C2L-1
Transportation Applications (5 papers)
Chr: Woongkul Lee, Jin Ye
Track: 6
C2L-2
Sensorless Control of PM Machines (5 papers)
Chr: Marko Hinkkanen, Luca Zarri
Track: 2
C2L-3
Converter Topologies (4 papers)
Chr: Behrooz Mirafzal, Kui Wang
Track: 2
C2L-4
Torque Ripple and Vibrations (4 papers)
Chr: Pinjia Zhang, Gaolin Wang
Track: 1
C2L-5
Thermal Design and Cooling Systems II (4 papers)
Chr: Hui Yang, Wei Xu
Track: 4
Thursday
May 20th, 2021
13:00-15:00
C3L-1
Induction Machines (4 papers)
Chr: Bulent Sarlioglu, Behrooz Mirafzal
Track: 1
C3L-2
Hairpin Windings (5 papers)
Chr: Andrea Cavagnino, Silvio Vaschetto
Track: 1
C3L-3
Modelling, Design and Optimization (4 papers)
Chr: Rafal Wrobel, Woongkul Lee
Track: 1
C3L-4
Electric Machines Fault Diagnosis (4 papers)
Chr: Jose Antonio Daviu, Taner Goktas
Track: 5
 
Thursday
May 20th, 2021
15:30-17:30
C4L-1
Synchronous Machines: Advancements, Design and Testing (5 papers)
Chr: Claudio Bianchini, Bulent Sarlioglu
Track: 1
C4L-2
Linear Machines and Actuators (4 papers)
Chr: Wolfgang Gruber, Eric Severson
Track: 3
C4L-3
Control Applications II (5 papers)
Chr: Omid Beik, Jiangbiao He
Track: 2