Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday May 18, 2020 (10:00-10:45)

OVERVIEW PAPER: Power Grids in the Midst of Rapidly Increasing Penetration of Power Electronics  Chair: Chi Kong Tse - City University of Hong Kong;

Monday May 18, 2020 (11:20-13:00)

Analog Circuits I  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Sohmyung Ha - New York University Abu Dhabi;

Data Converters I  Chair: Taimur Rabuske - Universidade de Lisboa; Jose M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla;

RF Circuits I  Chair: Thierry Taris - IMS Bordeaux; Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala;

Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning I  Chair: Vasily Moshnyaga - Fukuoka University; Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University;

Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures I  Chair: Chong Kwen Siong - Nanyang Technological University; Ioannis Savidis - Drexel University;

Wireline, Wireless, & Optical Communications  Chair: Keshab K. Parhi - University of Minnesota, USA; Zhongfeng Wang - Nanjing University, China;

Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps I  Chair: Junrui Liang - Shanghaitech University;

CAS Journal Papers: Power Circuits  Chair: Shantanu Chakrabartty - Washington University in St. Louis; Carlos Christoffesen - Lakehead University;

Integrated Biomedical Sensors, Circuits, & Systems I  Chair: Yuanjin Zheng - Nanyang Technological University; Kea-Tiong Tang - National Tsing Hua University;

Biometrics & Biomedical Signal/Image Processing, Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Zhihua Wang - Tsinghua University; Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Image Sensors I  Chair: Amine Bermak - HBKU; Shoushun Chen - NTU;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan; Melika Payvand - University of Zurich;

Complex Networks & Nonlinear Networked Control  Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Hangzhou Dianzi University; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University;

Digital Signal Processing Circuits  Chair: Alberto Garcia-Ortiz - ITEM, University of Bremen; Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University;

Video & Image Coding I  Chair: Lu Yu - Zhejiang University, China;

Monday May 18, 2020 (14:30-16:10)

Analog Signal Processing I  Chair: Nuno Paulino - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University, Boston, MA;

CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Mode Circuits I  Chair: Ulkuhan Guler - Worcester Polytechnic Institute;

RF Circuits II  Chair: Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University; Thierry Taris - IMS Bordeaux;

System on Chip, Network on Chip, & Multi-Core Systems I  Chair: Lan-Da Van - National Chiao Tung University; Kun-Chih Jimmy Chen - National Sun Yat-sen University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Hardware Security: New Attack Horizon & Countermeasures  Chair: Chip Hong Chang - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; Alexander Fish - Bar-Ilan University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Multi-gigabit Wireline & Optical Communication Circuits & Systems  Chair: Alberto Rodríguez-Pérez - KDPOF SL; Enrique Prefasi - KDPOF SL;

Modeling & Control of Power Converters  Chair: Abdelali EI Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting I  Chair: Hiroo Sekiya - Chiba University; Dongsheng Yu - CUMT;

SPECIAL SESSION: Innovative NeuroTechnologies: Conveying Sensible Innovation for Health & Well-being  Chair: Hadi Heidari - University of Glasgow; Ross Walker - University of Utah;

Biometrics & Biomedical Signal/Image Processing, Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Wai-Chi Fang - National Chiao Tung University; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Sensory Systems for IOT  Chair: Elfadel Abe - Khalifa University; Mathew Law - Macau University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Neuromorphic Computing with Emerging Devices  Chair: Joseph Friedman - University of Texas at Dallas; Wang Kang - Beihang University;

Nonlinear Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Tommaso Addabbo - University of Siena; Marco Storace - University of Genova;

CAS Journal Papers: Signal Processing & Applications  Chair: M. Hassan Najafi - University of Louisiana at Lafayette; Chandani Anand - Samsung Semiconductor R&D Centre;

Multimedia Coding & System Applications  Chair: Senching Samson Cheung - University of Kentucky; Wen-Huang Cheng - National Chiao Tung University;

Monday May 18, 2020 (16:40-18:20)

Amplifier Technology  Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Ayman Fayed - The Ohio State University;

Data Converters II  Chair: Degang Chen - Iowa State University;

RF Circuits III  Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Edge AI & AI Accelerators  Chair: Deepu John - University College Dublin; Alex James - Clootrack;

Cryptography & Hardware Security  Chair: Maire O'Neill - Queens University Belfast, UK; Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney;

Tuesday May 19, 2020 (10:00-10:45)

OVERVIEW PAPER: S4oC: A Self-Optimizing, Self-Adapting Secure System-on-Chip Design Framework to Tackle Unknown Threat  Chair: TBA

Tuesday May 19, 2020 (11:20-13:00)

Analog Circuits II  Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University, Boston, MA; Edoardo Bonizzoni - Universita di Pavia;

Data Converters III  Chair: Ayman Fayed - The Ohio State University; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University;

CAS Journal Papers: Digital Circuits I  Chair: Ettore Napoli - University of Napoli Federico II; Jianwei Jiang - Chinese Academy of Sciences ;

Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning II  Chair: Seok-Bum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; Baker Mohammad - Best University in Abu Dhabi;

Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures II  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Xinmiao Zhang - Ohio State University;

CAS Journal Papers: Communications Circuits I  Chair: Glenn Cowan - Concordia University; Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur - McGill University;

Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps II  Chair: Zhenyu Shan - Beihang University; Junrui Liang - Shanghaitech University;

Quantum & Emerging Devices based Circuits  Chair: Antonio Rubio - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; Joseph Friedman - University of Texas at Dallas;

Biomedical Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Polytechnique Montreal; Benoit Gosselin - Université Laval;

Deep Learning Systems I  Chair: Alon Ascoli - Technical University Dresden; Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US);

Image Sensors II  Chair: Amine Bermak - HBKU;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University; Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University;

Nonlinear Circuits & Systems for IOT, AI and ET  Chair: Guanrong Chen - City University of Hong Kong; Tommaso Addabbo - University of Siena;

Image Processing  Chair: Lap-Pui Chau - Nanyang Technological University; Xin Lou - ShanghaiTech University;

Video & Image Coding II  Chair: Zhibo Chen - Univ. of Science and Techn. China;

Tuesday May 19, 2020 (14:30-16:10)

Analog Signal Processing II  Chair: Edoardo Bonizzoni - Universita di Pavia; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta;

CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Mode Circuits II  Chair: Kong Pang Pun - Chinese University of Hong Kong; Shanthi Pavan - Indian Institute of Technology;

Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems I  Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Leonel Sousa - INESC-ID;

System on Chip, Network on Chip, & Multi-Core Systems II  Chair: Jari Nurmi - Tampere University; Tughrul Arslan - University of Edinburgh;

Hardware Security for IoT & CPS  Chair: Weiqiang Liu - Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics; Shuenn-Yuh Lee - National Cheng Kung University;

Error Correction Codes & MIMO Systems  Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, China; Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH;

SPECIAL SESSION: Modeling, Simulation, Testing & Design of Inductive Power Transfer Systems for Electric Vehicles I  Chair: Giulia Di Capua - University of Salerno; Antonio Maffucci - University of Cassino & Southern Lazio;

SPECIAL SESSION: The art of Building Large-scale Quantum Computers: From Physics to Engineering  Chair: Andrei Vladimirescu - UC Berkeley; Carmen G. Almudever - Delft University of Technology;

Lab-on-chip & Point-of-care for Biomedical Diagnostics  Chair: Elfadel Abe - Khalifa University; Ross Walker - University of Utah;

SPECIAL SESSION: Mixed-signal Circuits for Machine Learning & Edge-AI  Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Delaware; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University, Boston, MA;

Neuromorphic Circuits & Systems III  Chair: Daniel Leon Salas - Purdue University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Circuits & Systems for Unconventional Computing  Chair: Mostafa Rahimi Azghadi - James Cook University; Bernabé Linares-Barranco - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-Univ. Sevilla);

SPECIAL SESSION: Security of Complex & Nonlinear Networked Systems: Analysis, Control & Optimization  Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Hangzhou Dianzi University; Jaswinder Lota - University of East London;

Signal Processing for Deep/Machine Learning  Chair: Pak Kong Lun - Hong Kong Polytechnic University; W.C. Siu - Hong Kong Polytechnic University;

Emerging Multimedia Systems & Applications I  Chair: Senching Samson Cheung - University of Kentucky; Wen-Huang Cheng - National Chiao Tung University;

Tuesday May 19, 2020 (16:40-18:20)

Oscillators & Phase Locked Loops I  Chair: Sohmyung Ha - New York University Abu Dhabi; Luis Oliveira - Universidade Nova de Lisboa;

Data Converters IV  Chair: Joao Goes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; George Yuan - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology;

SPECIAL SESSION: Stochastic & Approximate Computing  Chair: Paul Sotiriadis - National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Weiqiang Liu - Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics;

Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning III  Chair: Xinming Huang - Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Hassan Mostafa - Zewail City of Science and Technology;

SPECIAL SESSION: Next Generation Security From Chip to Cloud: Challenges & Solutions  Chair: Anupam Chattopadhyay - Nanyang Technological University Singapore; Shivam Bashin - NTU Singapore;

Wednesday May 20, 2020 (10:00-10:45)

CONFESSION SESSION  Chair: Tobi Delbruck - UZH-ETH Zurich;

OVERVIEW PAPER: Broadband High-Efficiency Linear Power Amplifier Design for Millimeter-Wave 5G  Chair: Donald Y. C. Lie - Texas Tech University;

OVERVIEW PAPER: Simplifying Neural Networks via Look Up Tables and Product of Sums Matrix Factorizations  Chair: Chai Wah Wu - IBM T. J. Watson Research Center;

Wednesday May 20, 2020 (11:20-13:00)

CAS Journal Papers: Energy-Efficient & Low Power Design  Chair: Virgilio Valente - Delft University of Technology; He Tang - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China;

Data Converters V  Chair: Qiang Li - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Jose M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectronica de Sevilla;

CAS Journal Papers: Digital Circuits II  Chair: Farid Kenarangi - University of Illinois at Chicago; Robert Giterman - EPFL;

Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning IV  Chair: Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University; Inna Partin Vaisband - University of Illinois at Chicago;

Conventional & 3D IC Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies  Chair: Vasilis Pavlidis - University of Manchester; Emre Salman - State University of New York at Stony Brook;

CAS Journal Papers: Communications Circuits II  Chair: Matthew Schormans - University College London; Arjuna Madanayake - Florida International University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Modeling, Simulation, Testing & Design of Inductive Power Transfer Systems for Electric Vehicles II  Chair: Antonio Maffucci - University of Cassino & Southern Lazio; Nicola Femia - University of Salerno;

Memristive & Spintronics In-Memory Computing  Chair: Feng Zhang - Chinese Academy of Sciences; Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace;

Biomedical Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Konstantin Nikolic - Imperial College London; Sara Ghoreishizadeh - University College London;

Deep Learning Systems II  Chair: Mounir Boukadoum - UQAM; Tobi Delbruck - UZH-ETH Zurich;

SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Devices, Circuits & Systems for Unconventional Computing  Chair: Alon Ascoli - Technical University Dresden; Ronald Tetzlaff - Technical University Dresden;

Parallel & Array Processing Circuits  Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); Akos Zarandy - MTA-SZTAKI;

CAS Journal Papers: Nonlinear Systems Applications  Chair: Thanasin Bunnam - Newcastle University; Ben Perach - Israel Institute of Technology;

Advances in Digital Filters  Chair: Arjuna Madanayake - Florida International University; Lee Jun Wei - Nanyang Technological University;

Visual Signal Processing & Understanding  Chair: Hsu-Feng Hsiao - National Chiao Tung University;

Wednesday May 20, 2020 (14:30-16:10)

Oscillators & Phase Locked Loops II  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa; Nathan Neihart - Iowa State University;

Analog Signal Processing & Communication Circuits  Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Nuno Paulino - Universidade Nova de Lisboa;

Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; Izzet Kale - University of Westminster;

Programmable, Reconfigurable & Array Architectures  Chair: Ettore Napoli - University of Napoli Federico II; Darshika Perera - University of Colorado Colorado Springs;

Conventional & Emerging Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies I  Chair: Emre Salman - State University of New York at Stony Brook; Tony Kim Tae Hyoung - Nanyang Technological University;

Internet of Things Systems  Chair: An-Yeu Andy Wu - National Taiwan University; Wael Badawy - Nile University, Egypt;

Analysis & Control of Power Grids & Renewable Energy System  Chair: Tyrone Fernando - UWA; Le-Ren Chang Chien - National Cheng Kung University;

New Emerging Device Alternatives  Chair: Chen-Hao Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Sorin Cotofana - Delft University of Technology;

Lab-on-CMOS & Lab-on-chip  Chair: Hanjun Jiang - Tsinghua University; Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London;

Deep Learning at the Edge  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville;

Neural Systems Based on Emerging Device & Circuit Technologies  Chair: Melika Payvand - University of Zurich; Mostafa Rahimi Azghadi - James Cook University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Bio-inspired Memristive Systems for Sensing & Processing  Chair: Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; Ronald Tetzlaff - Technical University Dresden;

Algorithms & Simulation Techniques for Circuits & Dynamical Systems Design  Chair: Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano; Yoshifumi Nishio - Tokushima University;

Adaptive Signal Processing  Chair: Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; Tokunbo Ogunfunmi - University of Santa Clara;

Educational Methods & Theories  Chair: Babak Ayazifar - Univ. California, Berkeley, USA; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University;

Wednesday May 20, 2020 (16:40-18:20)

Low-Power Logic, Circuits & Architectures  Chair: Ramira Taco - Bar-Ilan University; Alexander Fish - Bar-Ilan University;

SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits & Systems for Space Applications  Chair: Wei Shu - Nanyang Technological University;

Electronic Design Automation & Physical Design  Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Naeem Abbasi - -;

Regulators & References  Chair: Mohammed Ismail - The Ohio State University; Ayman Fayed - The Ohio State University;

Design and Verification I  Chair: Taimur Rabuske - Universidade de Lisboa;

Late Breaking News Session I  Chair: Antonio López-Martin - Public University of Navarra;

Late Breaking News Session II  Chair: Marvin Onabajo - Northeastern University;

Thursday May 21, 2020 (09:50-10:50)

Agriculture & Farming  Chair: Danilo Demarchi - Politecnico di Torino;

Thursday May 21, 2020 (11:10-12:30)

Sensors for AgriFood  Chair: Carles Cané - Institute of Microelectronics of Barcelona IMB-CNM;

Thursday May 21, 2020 (14:15-15:15)

Trees & Crops  Chair: Victor Grimblatt - Synopsys;

Thursday May 21, 2020 (15:40-17:00)

Food Quality and Monitoring  Chair: Julius Georgiou - University of Cyprus;

Poster Sessions
Monday May 18, 2020 (16:10-18:30)

Analog Circuits III  Chair: Jusung Kim - Hanbat National University;

Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures III  Chair: Chen Yun - Fudan University; Baris Taskin - Drexel University;

EDA, HW Security, Testing  Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Adam Teman - Bar-Ilan University;

Power System Applications & Other Areas in Power & Energy  Chair: Xi Zhang - Beijing Institute of Technology;

Integrated Biomedical Sensors, Circuits, & Systems II  Chair: Paul Sotiriadis - National Technical University of Athens, Greece; Matt Johnston - Oregon State University;

Neuromorphic Hardware & Biological Neural Systems  Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - University of Western Sydney; Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan;

Nonlinear Circuits & Systems II  Chair: Zbigniew Galias - AGH-University of Science and Technology; Abdelali El Aroudi - Universitat Rovira i Virgili;

Laboratory Teaching Techniques  Chair: Lu Yu - Zhejiang University, China; Zhibo Chen - Univ. of Science and Techn. China;

Live Demos I  Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); Tobi Delbruck - Inst. for Neuroinformatics, Switzerland;

Emergent Devices & Applications  Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London;

Tuesday May 19, 2020 (16:10-18:30)

Power Amplifiers, Regulators & References  Chair: Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala;

Digital Circuit for Machine Learning & Emerging Memory Circuits  Chair: Chao Wang - -; Shyh-Jye Jerry Jou - National Chiao Tung University;

Wireless & Optical Communications Systems  Chair: Hanho Lee - Inha University, Incheon, Republic of Korea; Pei-Yun Tsai - National Central University, Taiwan;

Wearable & Implantable Sensors, Circuits & Systems  Chair: Christos Papavassiliou - Imperial College London; Yan Liu - Shanghai Jiaotong University;

Neural Systems Based on Emerging Memory Technologies & Quantized Neural Networks  Chair: Alejandro Linares-Barranco - University of Seville; Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan;

Digital Signal Processing I  Chair: Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University;

Live Demos II  Chair: Piotr Dudek - Univ. of Manchester, UK; Elkim Felipe Roa Fuentes - Univ. Industrial de Santander, Colombia;

Data Converters VI  Chair: Jorge Fernandes - Universidade Nova de Lisboa;

Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting II  Chair: Dongsheng Yu - CUMT; Junrui Liang - Shanghaitech University;

Hardware & Systems for Visual Signal Processing  Chair: Luciano Agostini - Universidade Federal de Pelotas; Xinggong Zhang - Peking University;

Wednesday May 20, 2020 (16:10-18:30)

Analog & RF Circuits, Design & Verification  Chair: Randy Geiger - Iowa State University;

Low-Power Logic, & Arithmetic Circuits & Architectures  Chair: Emre Salman - State University of New York at Stony Brook; Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell;

Error Correcting Systems & Hardware Security for Communications  Chair: Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University, Republic of Korea; Kyung Ki Kim - Daegu University, Republic of Korea;

Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps III  Chair: Adrian Ioinovici - HIT; Herbert Iu - UWA;

Smart Sensors & Sensory Systems  Chair: Elfadel Abe - Khalifa University; Massari Nikola - FBK;

Digital Signal Processing II  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Texas Permian Basin;

Emerging Multimedia Systems & Applications II  Chair: Senching Samson Cheung - University of Kentucky; Wen-Huang Cheng - National Chiao Tung University;

Live Demos III  Chair: Jorge Fernández-Berni - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla (CSIC-US); Marving Chang - National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan;

Neural Systems, Machine Learning, & Applications  Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University;

SoC, NoC, Programmable  Chair: Mohsin Jamali - University of Texas Permian Basin; Martin Margala - University of Massachusetts Lowell;

Thursday May 21, 2020 (09:00-18:00)

FoodCAS Posters  Chair: TBA