Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday August 09, 2021 (08:30-09:30)

Keynote 1: Sepp Hochreiter  Chair: Fathi M. Salem - Michigan State University;

Monday August 09, 2021 (10:00-12:00)

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits and System I  Chair: Maher Rizkalla - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis; Steve Kang - University of California, Santa Cruz;

Bio-Inspired Circuits and Systems  Chair: Mohammad Alhawari - Wayne State University;

Hardware Implementation of Intelligent Systems  Chair: Sebastian Hoyos - Texas A&M University;

Energy Harvesting and Wireless Power  Chair: Rashid Rashidzadeh - University of Windsor;

Digital Circuit Reliability and Synthesis  Chair: Khawja Sikander - University of Windsor;

Adaptive Digital Filtering  Chair: Bibhu Datta Sahoo - IIT Kharagpur;

Student Paper Contest Session I  Chair: Randall L. Geiger - Iowa State University; Robert Newcomb - University of Maryland;

Monday August 09, 2021 (13:00-15:00)

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits and Systems II  Chair: Igor Filanowsky - University of Alberta;

Circuits and Systems for Neural Networks I  Chair: Wasfy Mikhael - University of Central Florida;

Hardware Realization of Deep Learning  Chair: Baker Mohammad - Khalifa University; Hani Saleh - Khalifa University;

Power Management, Energy Harvesting and Smart Power I  Chair:  Dong Sam Ha - Virginia Tech ;

Digital Synthesis and Routing Congestion  Chair: Digvijay Rajurkar - Intel Corp.;

Digital Image Processing  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor;

Student Paper Contest Session II  Chair: Robert Newcomb - University of Maryland; Randall L. Geiger - Iowa State University;

Monday August 09, 2021 (15:30-17:30)

Data Conversion Techniques I  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville);

Circuits and Systems for Neural Networks II  Chair: Masoumeh Kalantari Khandani - University of Central Florida ;

Intelligent Systems and IoT  Chair: Syed Rafay Hasan - Tennessee Tech University;

Power Management, Energy Harvesting and Smart Power II  Chair: Cheng Huang - Iowa State University;

Implementation of Digital Circuits & Systems  Chair: Maher Rizkalla - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis;

Linear and Non-Linear Filter Designs  Chair: Igor Filanowsky - University of Alberta;

Special Session: COVID-19 Detection, Modeling & Prevention  Chair: Jennifer Blain Christen - Arizona State University;

Tuesday August 10, 2021 (08:30-10:30)

Analog and Mixed-Signal Circuits and Systems III  Chair: Steve Kang - University of California, Santa Cruz; Manohar Das - Oakland;

Circuits and Systems for Neural Networks III  Chair: Kasem Khalil - University of Louisana at Lafayette;

Neural Learning in Biological Applications  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor; Sebastian Hoyos - Texas A&M University;

Voltage Regulators and Power Converters  Chair: Lucien Ngalamou - Lewisu University ; Cheng Huang - Iowa State University;

Implementation of Digital Modules  Chair: Ahmed Amar - Ohio Northern University;

Medical Image Processing  Chair: Wasfy Mikhael - University of Central Florida;

Special Session: Medical Image Processing and Computational intelligence  Chair: Bhupinder Mavi - HNC Virtual Solution; Harpreet Singh - Wayne State University;

Tuesday August 10, 2021 (12:00-12:55)

Keynote 2: Stephen Boyd  Chair: Fathi M. Salem - Michigan State University;

Tuesday August 10, 2021 (13:00-15:00)

Data Conversion Techniques II  Chair: Fei Yuan - Ryerson University; Jose M. de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville);

Communication Baseband Processing  Chair: Sangho Shin - Rowan University, NJ;

Neural Network Applications  Chair: Shervin Erfani - University of Windsor;

Circuits and Systems for Wearables  Chair: Cheol-Hong Min - University of St. Thomas;

Novel Circuit and System Architectures  Chair: Dursun Baran - Informatics and Information Security Research Center- BILGEM;

Digital Oscillatory Circuits and Systems  Chair: Majid Ahmadi - University of Windsor;

Special Session: Internet of Things (IoT) Growth Acceleration in a Post-pandemic World  Chair: Love Kumar Sah - Western New England University; Neeraj Magotra - Western New England University;

Tuesday August 10, 2021 (15:30-17:30)

Mixed Signal Circuits I  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville);

Voltage Controlled Oscillators  Chair: Armin Tajalli - The University of Utah;

Wireless and Microwave Circuits and Systems I  Chair: G. Rick Branner - University of California, Davis;

Nonlinear Sensing Applications  Chair: Nipun Kaushik - Oklahoma State University;

Novel Implementations of Digital Circuits  Chair: Nader Rafla - Boise State University;

Efficient Nonlinear Circuits  Chair: Zahra Katbay - Wayne State University; Rashmi Jha - University of Cincinnati;

Special Session: Advances in Cybersecurity Defense for Trusted Systems  Chair: Carla Purdy - University of Cincinnati; Rashmi Jha - University of Cincinnati;

Tuesday August 10, 2021 (18:00-19:30)

Edgar Sanchez Memorial Session  Chair: Jose Silva-Martinez - Texas A&M; David J. Allstot - Oregon State University;

Wednesday August 11, 2021 (08:30-09:30)

Keynote 3: Khurram Waheed  Chair: Fathi M. Salem - Michigan State University;

Wednesday August 11, 2021 (10:00-12:00)

Mixed Signal Circuits II  Chair: Maher Rizkalla - Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis; Sinan Yilmaz - Columbia University;

Security in Circuits and Networks  Chair: Shervin Erfani - University of Windsor; Rashmi Jha - University of Cincinnati;

RF and Microwave Circuits  Chair: Rashad Ramzan - National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences; G. Rick Branner - University of California, Davis;

Processing and Circuits for Sensors and Wearables  Chair: Yiming Deng - Michigan State University;

Late Breaking News - Wireless & RF Systems  Chair: Muhammad Haider - University of Alabama at Birmingham;

Non-Linear Circuits and Systems  Chair: Sakib Hasan - University of Mississippi;

Special Session: Low-Power Circuit Techniques for Energy-Autonomous IoT Devices  Chair: Mohammad Alhawari - Wayne State University; Zahra Katbay - Wayne State University;

Wednesday August 11, 2021 (13:00-15:00)

Mixed Signal Circuits III  Chair: Jose M. de la Rosa - IMSE-CNM (CSIC/University of Seville); Bryan Orabutt - Washington University in St. Louis ;

Control Systems and Mechatronics  Chair: Reyad El-Khazali - Khalifa University; Wei Tang - New Mexico State University;

Wireless and Microwave Circuits and Systems II  Chair: G. Rick Branner - University of California, Davis;

Sensing Circuits  Chair: Muhammad Haider - University of Alabama at Birmingham;

Late Breaking News -- Neural Networks  Chair: Arash Ahmadi - University of Windsor; Syed Rafay Hasan - Tennessee Tech University;

Nonlinear Time-Domain Signal Processing  Chair: Wolfgang Mathis - Leibniz Universit├Ąt Hannover; Ljiljana Trajkovic - Simon Fraser University ;

Late Breaking News -- CMOS and Memory Elements  Chair: Rashid Rashidzadeh - University of Windsor; Baker Mohammad - Khalifa University;

Wednesday August 11, 2021 (15:30-17:00)

Anthony N. Michel Memorial Session  Chair: Derong Liu - University of Illinois at Chicago; Fathi M. Salem - Michigan State University;

Wednesday August 11, 2021 (17:00-17:30)

Awards & Closing  Chair: Fathi M. Salem - Michigan State University;