Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday April 28, 2020 (10:20-12:00)

Target Detection in Non-homogeneous Environments  Chair: Elias Aboutanios - University of New South Wales; Aboulnasr Hassanien - Wright State University;

Passive Radar I  Chair: Hugh Griffiths - UCL; Daniel Ohagan - Fraunhofer FHR;

Metacognition & Machine Learning for Radar Spectrum Sharing  Chair: Anthony Martone - U.S. Army Research Laboratory; Mike Buehrer - Virginia Tech;

Tuesday April 28, 2020 (13:00-14:40)

Antennas  Chair: Mark Davis - Medavis Consulting; Krzysztof Kulpa - Warsaw University of Technology ;

Advanced Software Defined Radar Implementations on COTS Hardware  Chair: Justin Metcalf - The University of Oklahoma; Anthony Martone - U.S. Army Research Laboratory;

Advanced Radar Waveform Design Algorithms  Chair: Augusto Aubry - University of Naples - Federico II; Antonio De Maio - University of Naples - Federico II;

Signatures & RCS  Chair: Simon Watts - Thales UK (Rtd); Jacques Cilliers - CSIR;

Tuesday April 28, 2020 (15:10-16:50)

Detection & Estimation I  Chair: Fabiola Colone - SAPIENZA University of Rome; Pierfrancesco Lombardo - Sapienza University of Rome;

Emerging Applications of Short-Range Radars  Chair: Victor C. Chen - Ancortek Inc; David Tahmoush - University of Kansas;

Wednesday April 29, 2020 (10:20-12:00)

Continuing Influence of Karl Robert Gerlach, Tributes in Memoriam  Chair: Eric L. Mokole - The MITRE Corporation; Shannon D. Blunt - University of Kansas;

Over the Horizon Radar  Chair: Joe Fabrizio - DSTG; Marco Martorella - University of Pisa;

Spectrum Sharing I  Chair: Justin Metcalf - The University of Oklahoma; Cenk Sahin - USAF;

Wednesday April 29, 2020 (13:00-14:40)

Automotive & Transportation  Chair: Igal Bilik - GM; Stephanie Bidon - ISAE SUPAERO;

Passive Radar II  Chair: Jonathon Bluestone - BAE Systems; Hugh Griffiths - UCL;

Electronic Warfare  Chair: Lorenzo Lo Monte - Telephonics; Piotr Samczyński - Warsaw University of Technology ;

Wednesday April 29, 2020 (15:10-16:50)

Array Processing  Chair: Alfonso Farina - Leonardo (Rtd); Laura Anitori - TNO;

Emerging Techniques & Applications in Passive Radars  Chair: Fabiola Colone - SAPIENZA University of Rome; Philipp Wojaczek - FHR Fraunhofer ;

Machine Learning for Radar  Chair: Fulvio Gini - University of Pisa; Moeness Amin - Villanova University;

Harmonic Radar & Its Applications  Chair: Bruce G. Colpitts - University of New Brunswick; Anastasia Lavrenko - Canterbury University;

Thursday April 30, 2020 (10:20-12:00)

Adaptive Processing  Chair: Michael Picciolo - ENSCO; Shannon D. Blunt - University of Kansas;

SAR  Chair: Dan P. Scholnik - NRL; Raghu Raj - NRL;

Spectrum Sharing II  Chair: Chris Mountford - Leonardo UK; Patrick McCormick - USAF;

Thursday April 30, 2020 (13:00-14:40)

Tracking & Estimation  Chair: Maria Sabrina Greco - University fo Pisa; David Crouse - NA;

Multistatic, Networked & Distributed  Chair: Mark Govoni - ARL; Abigail Hedden - NA;

Waveform & Waveform Diversity I  Chair: Aboulnasr Hassanien - Wright State University; Stephen Harman - Thales Aveillant;

Quantum Radar: Current Status & Prospects  Chair: Ravi Adve - University of Toronto; Jérôme Bourassa - Université de Sherbrooke;

Thursday April 30, 2020 (15:10-16:50)

Medical & Biological Applications  Chair: Fauzia Ahmad - Temple University; Willie Nel - CSIR;

Radar Signature of UAVs  Chair: Matthew Ritchie - UCL; Mohammed Jahangir - Aveillant Ltd;

Cognitive Radar & Machine Learning  Chair: Yimin Zhang - Temple University; Vincenzo Carotenuto - University of Naples Federico II;

Poster Sessions
Wednesday April 29, 2020 (09:20-10:20)

Waveform & Waveform Diversity II  Chair: Graeme Smith - JO Applied Physics Lab; Kristine Bell - METSCI;

Classification & Machine Learning for Radar  Chair: Vincenzo Carotenuto - University of Naples Federico II; Shobha Sundar Ram - IIITD-Delhi;

Multistatic, Imaging & ATR  Chair: Debora Pastina - University of Rome - La sapienza; Joe Deroba - NA;

Thursday April 30, 2020 (09:20-10:20)

Detection & Estimation II  Chair: Fulvio Gini - University of Pisa; Luke Rosenberg - DSTG;

Low-cost, Emerging & mmW Technologies  Chair: Frank Robey - MIT LL; Phillip Corbell - AFIT;

Antennas & Array Processing  Chair: Alex Charlish - FKIE Fraunhofer; Mai Ngo - NRL;