Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Monday October 26, 2020 (12:30-14:00)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces I  Chair: Patrick K. Kroh - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg;

Physical Sensors: Inertial & Resonant Devices  Chair: Boris Stoeber - The University of British Columbia;

Chemical, Electrochemical & Gas Sensors I  Chair: Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus; Thomas Thundat - University of Buffalo;

Sensor Networks I  Chair: Binbin Chen - Singapore University Of Technology and Design; Jorge Sá Silva - University of Coimbra;

Emerging Sensor Applications I  Chair: Rolland Vida - Budapest University of Technology and Economics;

Monday October 26, 2020 (16:00-17:30)

Acoustic & Ultrasonic Transducers  Chair: Krishnan Balasubrama - Indian Institute of Technology Madras; Sheng-Shian Li - National Tsing Hua University;

Microfluidics & Biosensors I  Chair: Giuseppe Barillaro - University of Pisa; Loes Segerink - University of Twente;

Sensor Phenomenology I  Chair: Ravinder Dahiya - University of Glasgow; Shubhra Gangopadhyay - National Science Foundation;

Optical Sensors I  Chair: Hengky Chandrahalim - The US Air Force Institute of Technology;

Sensor Materials, Processing & Fabrication (including Printing) I  Chair: Shubhra Gangopadhyay - National Science Foundation; Sone Masato - Tokyo Institute of Technology;

Sensors for AgriFood & Connected Farming I  Chair: Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus; Alper Bozkurt - North Carolina State University;

Tuesday October 27, 2020 (12:30-14:00)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces II  Chair: Cagla Özsoy Özsoy - ETH Zurizh;

Sensors in Industrial Practices I  Chair: Giuseppe Barillaro - University of Pisa; Alper Bozkurt - North Carolina State University;

Chemical, Electrochemical & Gas Sensors II  Chair: Thomas Thundat - University of Buffalo; Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus;

Sensor Networks II  Chair: Jorge Sá Silva - University of Coimbra; Binbin Chen - Singapore University Of Technology and Design;

Emerging Sensor Applications II  Chair: Volker Nock - University of Canterbury;

Tuesday October 27, 2020 (16:00-17:30)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces III  Chair: Madhav Rao - IIIT-Bangalore (IIITB);

Physical Sensors: Mechanical Sensors  Chair: Sheng-Shian Li - National Tsing Hua University; Reza Abdolvand - University of Central Florida;

Packaging I  Chair: Eric MacDonald - University of Texas; Ravi Selvaganapathy - McMaster University;

Sensors for AgriFood & Connected Farming II  Chair: Alper Bozkurt - North Carolina State University; Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus;

Quantum Sensors  Chair: Alton Horsfall - University of Durham; Cristian Bonato - Heriot-Watt University;

Wednesday October 28, 2020 (12:30-14:00)

Actuators & Sensor Power Systems I  Chair: Behraad Bahreyni - Simon Fraser University;

Microfluidics & Biosensors II  Chair: Giuseppe Barillaro - University of Pisa; Loes Segerink - University of Twente;

Sensor Phenomenology II  Chair: Ensieh Hosseini - University of Glasgow; Tao Li - University of Cincinnati;

Wearable Sensors for Telemedicine  Chair: Omer Oralkan - NC State University; Veena Misra - NC State University;

Emerging Technologies for Flexible & Printed Energy Autonomous Sensing Systems I  Chair: Almudena Rivadeneyra - University of Granada; Luisa Petti - Free University of Bolzano-Bozen;

Wednesday October 28, 2020 (16:00-17:30)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces IV  Chair: Behraad Bahreyni - Simon Fraser University;

Physical Sensors: Magnetic & Electric Devices  Chair: Giacomo Langfelder - Politecnico di Milano;

Bioresorbable & Biodegradable Sensors  Chair: Ensieh Hosseini - University of Glasgow; Ravinder Dahiya - University of Glasgow;

Optical Sensors II  Chair: Minghong Yang - Wuhan University of Technology;

Emerging Sensor Applications III  Chair: Pal Varga - Budapest University of Technology and Economics;

Poster Sessions
Monday October 26, 2020 (12:30-14:00)

Acoustic & Ultrasonic Sensors  Chair: Krishnan Balasubrama - Indian Institute of Technology Madras; Sheng-Shian Li - National Tsing Hua University;

Microfluidics & Biosensors III  Chair: None

Optical Sensors III  Chair: Minghong Yang - Wuhan University of Technology;

Sensor Materials, Processing & Fabrication (including Printing)-II  Chair: Sone Masato - Tokyo Institute of Technology; Shubhra Gangopadhyay - National Science Foundation;

Monday October 26, 2020 (16:00-17:30)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces V  Chair: Michael Daniele - NCSU;

Sensor Networks III  Chair: Binbin Chen - Singapore University Of Technology and Design; Jorge Sá Silva - University of Coimbra;

Chemical, Electrochemical & Gas Sensors III  Chair: Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus; Thomas Thundat - University of Buffalo;

Emerging Sensor Applications IV  Chair: Volker Nock - University of Canterbury;

Tuesday October 27, 2020 (12:30-14:00)

Live Demonstration  Chair: Behraad Bahreyni - Simon Fraser University; Tao Li - University of Cincinnati;

Microfluidics & Biosensors IV  Chair: None

Sensor Letters / Sensor Journal Papers  Chair: None

Physical Sensors I  Chair: Hanseup Kim - University of Utah; Giacomo Langfelder - Politecnico di Milano;

Tuesday October 27, 2020 (16:00-17:30)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces VI  Chair: Michael Daniele - NCSU; Francisco Falcone - UPNA;

Sensors in Industrial Practices II  Chair: Jorge Sá Silva - University of Coimbra; Loes Segerink - University of Twente;

Optical Sensors IV  Chair: Hengky Chandrahalim - The US Air Force Institute of Technology;

Emerging Sensor Applications V  Chair: Volker Nock - University of Canterbury;

Wednesday October 28, 2020 (12:30-14:00)

Sensor Systems: Signals, Processing & Interfaces VII  Chair: Francisco Falcone - UPNA;

Packaging II  Chair: Ravi Selvaganapathy - McMaster University; Eric MacDonald - University of Texas;

Chemical, Electrochemical & Gas Sensors IV  Chair: Thomas Thundat - University of Buffalo; Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus;

Physical Sensors II  Chair: Boris Stoeber - The University of British Columbia;

Wednesday October 28, 2020 (16:00-17:30)

Actuators & Sensor Power Systems II  Chair: Reza Abdolvand - University of Central Florida;

Sensors for AgriFood & Connected Farming III  Chair: Alper Bozkurt - North Carolina State University; Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus;

Emerging Technologies for Flexible & Printed Energy Autonomous Sensing Systems II  Chair: Luisa Petti - Free University of Bolzano-Bozen; Almudena Rivadeneyra - University of Granada;

Wearable Sensors for Remote Health Monitoring  Chair: Veena Misra - NC State University; Omer Oralkan - NC State University;

Sensor Phenomenology III  Chair: Sheng-Shian Li - National Tsing Hua University; Sone Masato - Tokyo Institute of Technology;

Sensor Phenomenology IV (Modeling & Evalutation)  Chair: Pal Varga - Budapest University of Technology and Economics;