Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Tuesday March 17, 2020 (08:30-12:00) |
Hybrid DC-DC Converters Chair: Danny Clavette - Inifineon Technologies; Hanh-Phuc Le - University of California San Diego; |
Converter Modeling & Analysis Chair: Sideng Hu - Zhejiang University, China; Wisam Alhoor - Dialog Semi; |
Renewable Energy Applications Chair: Rui Ma - Northwestern Polytechnical University; Praveen Jain - Queen’s University; |
Magnetics and Passive Components Chair: Matt Wilkowski - EnaChip Inc.; Khurram Afridi - Cornell University; |
Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Drives and Control Strategies Chair: Rakibul Islam - Dura Automotive Systems LLC; Arijit Banerjee - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; |
Control of DC-DC Converters Chair: Yash Veer Singh - Eaton; Xinke Wu - Zhejiang University, China; |
Reliability of Power Conversion Systems Chair: Zheyu Zhang - Clemson University; Qing Ye - Toshiba international corporation; |
Photovoltaic (PV) Inverters and Micro Inverters Chair: Yongheng Yang - Aalborg university; Li Zhang - Hohai University; |
Wednesday March 18, 2020 (08:30-11:50) |
DC-DC Converters for Data Centers Chair: Olivier Trescases - University of Toronto; Xin Zhang - IBM; |
Topologies for Utility Interface Converters Chair: Andy Lemmon - University of Alabama; Agasthya Ayachit - Mercedes-Benz Research and Development North America, Inc; |
Microgrid Systems Chair: Ruoyu Hou - GaN Systems; |
GaN/Si Devices and Components Chair: Hengzhao Yang - New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology; Ahmed Elasser - GE; |
Motor Drives I Chair: Ziaur Rahman - DOE; Mehdi Narimani - McMaster University; |
Control of DC-AC Inverters Chair: Jaber Abu Qahouq - The University of Alabama; Martin Ordonez - University of British Columbia; |
Wireless Power Transfer: Design, Modeling, and Applications Chair: Franceso Carobolante - IoTISSIMO; Veda Galigekere - Oakridge National Lab; |
Transportation Power Electronics I Chair: Jason Neely - Sandia National Labs; Yingying Kuai - Caterpillar; |
Wednesday March 18, 2020 (14:30-17:40) |
Resonant DC-DC Converters Chair: Luke Jenkins - IBM; Robert Pilawa-Podgurski - UC Berkeley; |
Controller and Filter Design for Utility Interface Converters Chair: Malek Ramezani - South Dakota School of Mines and Technology; Yilmaz Sozer - University of Akron; |
Bi-directional Power Converters Chair: Junpeng Ji - Xi'an University of Technology; Saijun Mao - Shanghai Lingang Power Electronics Research Institute; |
SiC Devices and Components Chair: Ali Salih - ON Semi; Rajib Datta - GE Research; |
Motor Drives: Topology and Control Strategies Chair: Rashmi Prasad - General motors; Mithat Kisacikoglu - The University of Alabama; |
Control Applications Chair: Shahab Mehraeen - Louisiana State University; |
Single-Phase AC-DC Converters Chair: Alex Hanson - University of Texas; |
DC-DC Converter Applications Chair: Pradeep Shenoy - Texas Instruments; Cong Li - GE Research; |
Thursday March 19, 2020 (08:30-11:15) |
Soft-Switching DC-DC Converters Chair: Shuai Jiang - Google; Shangzhi Pan - Wuhan University, China; |
Modeling of Magnetic Components and Systems Chair: Ali Safayet - Halla Mechatronics; Kasunaidu Vechalapu - Eaton; |
Energy Storage Systems Chair: Majid Pahlevani - Queen’s University; Wei Xu - Huazhong University of Science and Technology; |
Design Techniques for SiC-based Power Converters Chair: Yuzhi Zhang - ABB Inc.; Nathan Weise - Marquette University; |
Gumbo Applications 10W LED to KW Converter Chair: Sombuddha Chakraborty - TI; Pedro Alou - Universidad Politécnica de Madrid; |
Gate Drive Circuits I Chair: Bilal Akin - University of Texas at Dallas; |
Wireless Power Transfer for Electric Transportation Applications Chair: Jason Pries - Oakridge National Lab; Raghav Khanna - University of Toledo; |
Transportation Power Electronics II Chair: Suman Debnath - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Karthik Jayaraman - Dialog Semi; |
Thursday March 19, 2020 (13:45-15:25) |
Bi-directional DC-DC Converters Chair: Xugang Ke - Analog Devices; Al-Thaddeus Avestruz - University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; |
Fault Protection for Utility Interface Converters Chair: Mithat Kisacikoglu - The University of Alabama; Shahab Mehraeen - Louisiana State University; |
Grid-Tied Systems Chair: Xiaonan Lu - Temple university; Pritam Das - Binghampton University; |
Gate Drive Circuits II Chair: Ahmed Elasser - GE; Mohammed Agamy - University at Albany; |
Telecom Applications Chair: Justin Henspeter - IBM; Jeff Nilles - Alpha & Omega; |
Control of AC-DC and DC-AC Chair: Emanuel Serban - University of British Columbia; Eric Swenson - IBM; |
High-Power AC-DC Converters Chair: Eric Swenson - IBM; Jin Moon - Florida State University; |
Wide Bandgap Device and Circuit Modeling Chair: Jaume Roig Guitart - ON Semiconductor; Tirthajyoti Sarkar - ON Semiconductor; |
Poster Sessions |
Thursday March 19, 2020 (11:15-13:45) |
AC-DC Converters Chair: JiangBiao He - University of Kentucky; Carl Ho - University of Manitoba; |
DC-DC Converters I Chair: Cahit Gezgin - Infineon Technologies; Masoud Karimi-Ghartemani - Mississippi State University; |
DC-DC Converters II Chair: David Williams - Infineon Technologies; Robert Pilawa-Podgurski - UC Berkeley; |
Utility Interface I Chair: Jonathan Kimball - Missouri University of Science and Technology; Suman Debnath - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; |
Utility Interface II Chair: Ali Khajehoddin - University of Alberta; Blake Nelson - The University of Alabama; |
Motor Drives II Chair: Mehdi Farasat - Louisiana state university; Ziaur Rahman - DOE; |
Motor Drive and Inverters Chair: Mehdi Narimani - McMaster University; Mithat Kisacikoglu - The University of Alabama; |
Devices and Components I Chair: Charles Sullivan - Dartmouth College; Huai Wang - Aalborg University; |
Devices and Components II Chair: Jason Neely - Sandia National Labs; Tomas Sadilek - Delta Electronics; |
Power Converter Packaging, Integration, and EMI Considerations Chair: Sandeep Bala - ABB Inc.; Luke Jenkins - IBM; |
Modeling of Components and SiC Devices Chair: Bilal Akin - University of Texas at Dallas; Thomas Neyer - ON Semiconductor; |
Modeling and Simulation of Converters and Systems Chair: Yue Cao - Oregon State University; Ernest Wittenbreder - Technical Witts; |
Control I Chair: Xiaonan Lu - Temple university; Taesic Kim - Texas A&M University - Kingsville; |
Control II Chair: Guangqi Zhu - Eaton Corporation; Emanuel Serban - University of British Columbia; |
Wireless Power Transfer Chair: Sheldon Williamson - University of Ontario Institute of Technology; Raghav Khanna - University of Toledo; |
Renewable Energy Systems I Chair: Suzan Eren - Queen’s University; Justin Henspeter - IBM; |
Renewable Energy Systems II Chair: Ed Nowicki - University of Calgary; Pritam Das - Binghampton University; |
Transportation Power Electronics III Chair: Yingying Kuai - Caterpillar; Suman Debnath - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; |
Applications uPower to Grid Chair: Jungwon Choi - Univ Minnesota; Juan Rivas - Stanford; |
|