Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Tuesday September 20, 2022 (10:30-12:00) |
ATM Simulation & Modeling Chair: Kushal Moolchandani - NASA; |
Future Aeronautical Communication Concepts Chair: Thomas Dautermann - DLR; |
Autonomy Chair: Kurt Swieringa - NASA; |
Navigation Performance Chair: Evan Dill - NASA; |
Safety Chair: Uma Ferrell - Mitre; |
New Hardware & OS Chair: Larry Kinnan - AT&T; Dennis Loubach - Aeronautics Institute of Technology - ITA; |
Tuesday September 20, 2022 (13:00-15:00) |
Deconfliction & Optimization Chair: Kushal Moolchandani - NASA; |
Automation & Teaming Chair: Alex Henderson - Southwest Research Institute; Jamison JT Colter - SwRI; |
Certification & Assurance Chair: Devin Jack - Adaptive Aerospace; Keith Hoffler - Adaptive Aerospace; |
Autonomy in Emerging Operational Concepts Chair: Lou Glaab - NASA; |
Cybersecurity I Chair: Luke Ryon - Collins Aerospace; |
Advances in Network Technology Chair: Shana Fliginger - Eaton; Chris Watkins - Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation; |
ML/AI Tools & Concepts for UAM/AAM Chair: Natasha Neogi - NASA; |
Tuesday September 20, 2022 (15:30-17:30) |
Trajectory Prediction & Optimization Chair: Tatiana Polishchuk - LIU; Valentin Polishchuk - Linkoping University; |
Displays & Eye-Tracking Chair: Petr Frantis - University of Defence; John Helleberg - MITRE; |
Swarms Chair: Stan Mo - Intel Corporation; |
Navigation & Safety Chair: Rafael Apaza - NASA; |
Model-Based Design Chair: Martin Halle - Hamburg University of Technology; |
Efficient IMA Development Chair: Peter Mueller - Diehl Aerospace GmbH; Michael Durling - GE Research; |
Flight Planning for UAM Operations Chair: Victor CarreƱo - ymail; |
Wednesday September 21, 2022 (10:00-12:00) |
AI in Support of Operational Decision Making Chair: Hanbong Lee - NASA; |
Pilot Factors Chair: Tim Laudien - DLR; James Unverricht - NASA; |
Applications Chair: Andrew Videmsek - GA-ASI; |
Surveillance Chair: Peng Wei - George Washington University (GWU); |
Machine Learning Chair: Roberto Sabatini - Khalifa University; Todd Kilbourne - Mosaic ATM; |
Novel Systems & Architectures Chair: Martin Halle - Hamburg University of Technology; Laurence Mutuel - Northrop Grumman; |
UAM Airspace Design Chair: Sarasina Tuchen - DoT; |
Wednesday September 21, 2022 (15:00-17:30) |
Deep Learning Analysis Chair: Dylan Hasson - US DOT Volpe Center; |
Trajectory Optimization Chair: Alexander Kuenz - DLR; |
UTM/xTM Chair: Andy Anderegg - MITRE; |
Reliable & Resilient Communications Chair: Lukas Schalk - DLR; Andrew Moore - NASA; |
Test, Verification & Certification Chair: Daniel Hulse - NASA Ames Research Center; |
Space Systems Chair: Erik Blasch - Air Force Office of Scientific Research; |
VFR Operations, Vertiport Design Chair: Orion Jones - AVS Research Labs; |
Thursday September 22, 2022 (10:00-12:00) |
Aircraft & Operator Safety Chair: Anton Conte - US DOT Volpe Center; |
Flow Management Chair: Tom Becher - MITRE; |
Avionics Chair: Maarten Uijt de Haag - TU Berlin; |
ML for Navigation/Surveillance Chair: Alexandra Filip-Dhaubhadel - DLR; |
Cybersecurity II Chair: Tim Stelkens-Kobsch - DLR; |
Safety, Risk, Security Chair: Mahyar Malekpour - NASA; |
UAM/AAM Simulation Studies Chair: Srikanth Vemula - UIW; |
Thursday September 22, 2022 (13:00-15:00) |
ATM Machine Learning Chair: Dylan Hasson - US DOT Volpe Center; Valentin Polishchuk - Linkoping University; |
Safety & Special Topics Chair: Guliz Tokadli - Locomation; Michael Dorneich - Iowa State University; |
sUAS Navigation Chair: Luuk van Dijk - Daedalean AG; |
CNS for Drones Chair: Rafael Apaza - NASA; |
Software Chair: Giancarmine Fasano - University of Naples; |
Safe & Secure Mechanisms Chair: Dongsong Zeng - MITRE; Steve VanderLeest - Boeing; |
Multi-Modal Transportation/Vertiplex Design Chair: Jovany Avila - AVS Research Labs; |
Poster Sessions |
Tuesday September 20, 2022 (17:30-19:30) |
Poster Session I Chair: Dongsong Zeng - MITRE; |
Poster Session II Chair: Christopher Camargo - Southwest Research Institute; |
|