Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Monday September 13, 2021 (08:00-10:00) |
Brain Special Session Chair: Costas Arvanitis - Georgia Institute of Technology; |
PPN: Phononics Chair: Vincent Laude - Institut FEMTO-ST; |
MCA: Contrast Imaging Chair: Paul Dayton - University of North Carolina/NCSU; Mike Averkiou - University of Washington; |
NAF: Acoustic Microfluidics & NFM: Flow Measurement Chair: James Friend - UCSD; Matthias Rutsch - Technische Universität Darmstadt; |
PAT: Acoustic Tweezers & Particle Manipulation I Chair: Teng Ma - Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; |
Monday September 13, 2021 (10:30-12:00) |
MTH: Ultrasound Therapy Chair: Zhen Xu - University of Michigan; |
MIS: Image Enhancement Chair: Jeremy Dahl - Stanford University; Kai Thomenius - Massachusetts Institute of Technology; |
MSD: 3D & Advanced Imaging Systems Chair: Piero Tortoli - University of Florence; Steven Freear - University of Leeds; |
TMI: Polymers & Multomodal Probes Chair: Yongrae Roh - Kyungpook National University; Jessica Liu Strohmann - Qualcomm; |
APM: Plate Wave & MEMS Resonators I Chair: Songbin Gong - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign; Tuomas Pensala - VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland; |
Tuesday September 14, 2021 (08:00-09:30) |
Immunostimulation Special Session Chair: Richard Price - University of Virginia; |
MTC: Quantitative Ultrasound in Cardiopulmonary Applications Chair: Aiguo Han - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; |
MIS: Imaging I Chair: Kailiang Xu - Fudan University; Adrian Basarab - University of Toulouse; |
TMI: Large Arrays Chair: Qifa Zhou - University of Southern California; Weibao Qui - henzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; |
MIM: Super-Resolution Imaging I (AM) Chair: Mickael Tanter - INSERM; Shigao Chen - Mayo Clinic; |
Tuesday September 14, 2021 (10:00-11:30) |
Clinical Special Session Chair: Tim Ziemlewicz - University of Wisconsin; Steven Freear - University of Leeds; |
MBB: Beamforming I Chair: Wei-Ning Lee - The University of Hong Kong; |
MIS: Imaging II Chair: Nicholas Bottenus - University of Colorado Boulder; |
TMU: CMUT Chair: Dominique Certon - Université de Tours; Omer Oralkan - NC State University; |
MIM: Novel Imaging Methods I Chair: Gianmarco Pinton - University of North Carolina; Wei-Ning Lee - The University of Hong Kong; |
Tuesday September 14, 2021 (11:45-13:15) |
MBE: Tissue-Ultrasound Interactions Chair: Alfred Yu - University of Waterloo; |
PFC: Phononic Frequency Combs & PPA: Physical Acoustics Chair: Yook-Kong Yong - Rutgers University; |
NSP: Signal Processing - Machine Learning & Communications Chair: Erdal Oruklu - Illinois Institute of Technology; Joel Harley - University of Florida; |
Wednesday September 15, 2021 (08:00-10:00) |
NTC: Transducers & Industrial Applications - In Memoriam: Jiromaru Tsujino Chair: Kentaro Nakamura - Tokyo Institute of Technology; |
MPA: Photoacoustic Imaging Chair: Geoffrey Luke - Dartmouth; Xueding Wang - University of Michigan; |
MEL: New Elasticity Imaging Methods Chair: Stefan Catheline - INSERM, LabTAU; |
PAT: Acoustic Tweezers & Particle Manipulation III Chair: Antoine Riaud - Fudan University, China; |
ASD: SAW Devices I Chair: Ben Abbott - Skyworks Solutions; Ken-ya Hashimoto - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; |
Wednesday September 15, 2021 (10:30-12:00) |
MTH: Drug Delivery & BBB Opening Chair: Ayache Bouakaz - INSERM; |
NDE: Non-Destructive Evaluation & NMC: Material Characterization I (AM) Chair: Walter Arnold - Fraunhofer Institute for NDT; Bernhard Tittmann - Pennsylvania State University; |
TTT: Novel Applications Chair: Xiaoning Jiang - NC State University; Xiang Li - NC State University; |
Special Session: Frontiers of Physical Acoustics Chair: Alexei Maznev - MIT; |
MTC: Applications of Tissue Characterization Chair: Massimo Mischi - Einhoven University of Technology; |
Wednesday September 15, 2021 (12:15-13:15) |
MIM: Functional US & Contrast Imaging Chair: Elisa Konofagou - Columbia University; |
MIS: Microscopy Chair: Gianmarco Pinton - University of North Carolina; Olivier Couture - CNRS at Sorbonne University; |
MEL: Cardiovascular Elasticity Imaging Chair: Matthew Urban - Mayo Clinic; |
AME: Materials & Evaluation II Chair: Ausrine Bartasyte - University of Franche-Comté; Mauricio Pereira da Cunha - University of Maine; |
MIM: Deep learning Based Imaging Chair: Jianwen Luo - Tsinghua University; |
Thursday September 16, 2021 (08:00-10:00) |
MTN: Theranostics Chair: Helen Mulvana - University of Strathclyde; Mark Borden - University of Colorado; |
MBF: Advanced & Innovative Flow Imaging Chair: Lasse Lovstakken - Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Damien Garcia - CREATIS insa-lyon; |
NAS: Acoustic Sensors & NAI: Acoustic Imaging Chair: Jafar Saniie - Illinois Institute of Technology; David Greve - Carnegie Mellon University; |
PPA: Physical Acoustics Chair: Jan Brown - Jan Brown Consulting; |
ABD: BAW Devices Chair: Amelie Hagelauer - University of Bayreuth; Rich Ruby - Broadcom; |
Thursday September 16, 2021 (10:30-11:45) |
MTH: Neuromodulation Chair: Hairong Zheng - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology; |
MBB: Beamforming II Chair: Robert Rohling - University of British Columbia; |
MEL: Elasticity Imaging in Anisotropic Organs Chair: Caterina Gallippi - University of North Carolina; |
TMU: PMUT Chair: Alessandro Savoia - Università degli Studi Roma Tre; Susan Trolier-Mckinstry - Penn State University; |
MIM: Super-Resolution Imaging II (AM) Chair: Kang Kim - University of Pittsburgh; Jeremy Dahl - Stanford University; |
Poster Sessions |
Sunday September 12, 2021 (14:00-16:00) |
ABD: BAW Devices & ASD: SAW Devices (PM) Chair: Paul Bradley - Broadcom; Hagen Schmidt - Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden; |
MCA: Nanobubble & Nanodroplet High Resolution Contrast Imaging & Imaging Modes (PM) Chair: Parag Chitnis - George Mason University; |
MEL: New Methods in Elastography (PM) Chair: Miguel Bernal - Verasonics, Inc.; |
MBE: Microbubbles, LIPUS & Stimulation I (PM) Chair: Rifat Ahmed - Duke University; |
MIM: Functional US & Brain Imaging (PM) Chair: Marvin Doyley - University of Rochester; |
MIM: Super-Resolution Imaging I (PM) Chair: Pengfei Song - University of Illinois; |
MPA: Photoacoustic Imaging I (PM) Chair: Xueding Wang - University of Michigan; Roger Zemp - University of Alberta; |
MTH: Bioeffects (PM) Chair: Emad Ebbini - University of Minnesota; |
MTH: Drug Delivery (PM) Chair: Costas Arvanitis - Georgia Institute of Technology; |
MEL: Vascular Elastography (PM) Chair: Mostafa Fatemi - Mayo Clinic; |
TMI: Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Transducers (PM) Chair: Charles Emery - Ulthera; |
Monday September 13, 2021 (05:45-07:45) |
ABD: BAW Devices & AMR: AM MEMS Resonators (AM) Chair: Masanori Ueda - TAIYO YUDEN; Jyrki Kaitila - NA; |
MCA: Imaging Modes, Nanodroplet & Therapeutic Applications (AM) Chair: Mike Averkiou - University of Washington; |
MBB: Adaptive Beamforming (AM) Chair: Hideyuki Hasegawa - University of Toyama; |
MBE: Microbubbles, LIPUS & Stimulation II (AM) Chair: Diya Wang - Xi'an Jiaotong University; |
MIM: Novel Image Analysis (AM) Chair: Kang Kim - University of Pittsburgh; |
MBF: Blood Flow Imaging I (AM) Chair: Alessandro Ramalli - University of Florence; |
MPA: Photoacoustic Imaging II (AM) Chair: Mohammad Mehrmohammadi - Wayne State University; Muyinatu Bell - Johns Hopkins University; |
MTH: Bioeffects & Plane Waves & Contrast Agents (AM) Chair: Weibao Qiu - Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology; |
MTN: Theranostic Imaging & Mapping (AM) Chair: Julianna Simon - Pennsylvania State University; |
MEL: Cardiovascular Elastography I (AM) Chair: Hendrik Hansen - Radboud University Medical Center; |
MSD: Ultrasound Devices for Enhanced Therapy & Novel Imaging System (AM) Chair: Jin Ho Chang - Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology; John Hossack - University of Virginia; |
TMI: Medical Imaging/Therapy Transducers & Electronics (AM) Chair: Koko Lam - The Hong Kong Polytechnic University; |
NSH: Structural Health Monitoring & NSP: Signal Processing (AM) Chair: Paul Wilcox - University of Bristol; Yufeng Lu - Bradley University; |
MIS: Heart, Lung, Thyroid, & Tongue (AM) Chair: Jonathan Mamou - Riverside Research; Libertario Demi - University of Trento; |
ASD: SAW Devices II (AM) Chair: Jan Kuypers - MEMS2market; Natalya Naumenko - National University of Science and Technology; |
Monday September 13, 2021 (12:15-14:15) |
AFD: Filter Design (PM) Chair: Maximilian Pitschi - Qualcomm; Shogo Inoue - Qorvo; |
MTN: Theranostic Methods (PM) Chair: Charles Caskey - Vanderbilt University; |
MBB: Adaptive Imaging Methods (PM) Chair: Hanna Bendjador - Stanford University; |
MIS: Imaging & Image Enhancement & Decluttering II (PM) Chair: Dainel Rohrbach - Verasonics; |
MIM: Super-Resolution Imaging IV (PM) Chair: Jean Provost - Polytechnique Montreal; |
MBF: Blood Flow Imaging II (PM) Chair: Jérôme Baranger - SickKids Hospital; |
MPA: Photoacoustic Imaging III (PM) Chair: Kelsey Kubelick - Georgia Tech and Emory University; |
MTH: Hyperthermia, Histotripsy & Immunomodulation II (PM) Chair: William Apoutou NDjin - INSERM; |
MTH: Brain & Neuromodulation II (PM) Chair: Qifa Zhou - University of Southern California; |
MEL: Cardiovascular Elastography II (PM) Chair: Murad Hossain - Columbia University; |
MSD: Medical Device (PM) Chair: Sevan Harput - London ; Enrico Boni - University of Florence; |
NSP: Signal Processing Deep Learning (PM) Chair: Erdal Oruklu - Illinois Institute of Technology; |
Tuesday September 14, 2021 (05:45-07:45) |
MTC: Tissue Characterization I (AM) Chair: Mathieu Pernot - ESPCI Paris; |
MCA: High Resolution Contrast Imaging (AM) Chair: Olivier Couture - CNRS at Sorbonne University; |
MBB: Synthetic Transmit Focusing (AM) Chair: Svetoslav Nikolov - BK Ultrasound; |
MIS: Imaging & Image Enhancement & Decluttering I (AM) Chair: Brett Byram - Vanderbilt University; Ivan Suarez - INSERM; |
MIM: Novel Imaging Methods II (AM) Chair: Mohamed Almekkawy - Pennsylvania State University; |
MBF: Blood Flow Imaging III (AM) Chair: Solveig Fadnes - Norwegian University of Science and Technology; |
MPA: Photoacoustic Imaging IV (AM) Chair: Kelsey Kubelick - Georgia Tech and Emory University; |
MTH: Hyperthermia, Histotripsy & Immunomodulation I (AM) Chair: Mingxi Wan - Xi’an Jiaotong University; William Apoutou NDjin - INSERM; |
MTH: Brain & Neuromodulation I (AM) Chair: ShinIchiro Umemura - Tohoku University; |
MEL: Elastography Applications (AM) Chair: Jean Luc Gennisson - Universite Paris-Saclay; |
MSD: Novel Devices for Tissue Characterization & Investigation (AM) Chair: Enrico Boni - University of Florence; Sevan Harput - London ; |
AME: Materials & Evaluation I (AM) Chair: Marta Clement - Polytechnic University of Madrid; Ryo Nakagawa - Murata Manufacturing; |
PAT: Acoustic Tweezers & Particle Manipulation II Chair: Ji Wang - Ningbo University, China; |
MIS: Segmentation/Image Processing (AM) Chair: Olivier Bernard - CREATIS - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1; |
MBB: Coherence & Deep Learning Beamformers (AM) Chair: Rudd van Sloun - Eindhoven University of Technology; |
Tuesday September 14, 2021 (13:30-15:30) |
MTC: Applications of Tissue Characterization I (PM) Chair: Chris De Korte - Radboud University Medical Center; |
MIS: Plane Waves & Contrast Agents (PM) Chair: Olivier Couture - CNRS at Sorbonne University; |
MBB: Beamforming Methodologies & Devices (PM) Chair: Jian-Yu Lu - University of Toledo; |
NPC: Process Control & Industrial Ultrasound & NEH: Energy Harvesting (PM) Chair: Bernhard Tittmann - Pennsylvania State University; James Blackshire - Air Force Research Laboratory; |
MIM: Novel Imaging Methods III (PM) Chair: Gregg Trahey - Duke University; |
MBF: Blood Flow in Microvessels & MCA: Therapeutic Application (PM) Chair: Jørgen Jensen - Technical University Denmark; |
TPM: Piezoelectrics I (PM) Chair: Jeremy Brown - Dalhousie University; |
MTH: Cavitation (PM) Chair: Hong Chen - Washington University in St. Louis; |
TMS: Transducer Modeling I (PM) Chair: Anne-Christine Hladky - CNRS; |
MEL: Applications in Elastography (PM) Chair: Steve McAleavey - University of Rochester; |
Wednesday September 15, 2021 (05:45-07:45) |
MTC: Fundamental Research in Tissue Characterization (AM) Chair: Matthew Bruce - University of Washington; |
MTN: Theranostic Molecular Delivery & Detection (AM) Chair: Harriet Lea-Banks - University of Toronto; |
MBB: Volumetric Beamforming & Imaging (AM) Chair: Giulia Matrone - University of Pavia; |
MIM: Deep learning Based Segmentation (AM) Chair: Yoshifumi Saijo - Tohoku University; |
MIM: Super-Resolution Imaging III (AM) Chair: Meng-Xing Tang - Imperial College London; Georg Schmitz - Ruhr-Universität Bochum; |
MBF: Processing & Filtering in Blood Flow Imaging (AM) Chair: Francois Vignon - Butterfly; |
TPM: Piezoelectrics II (AM) Chair: Jianren Yuan - ALS Ultrasound; |
MTH: Cavitation & Thermal Ablation (AM) Chair: Yaoyao Cui - Suzhou Institute of Biomedical Engineering and Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; ShinIchiro Umemura - Tohoku University; |
TMS: Transducer Modeling II (AM) Chair: Stefan Rupitsch - University of Freiburg; |
MEL: Advancements in Elastography (AM) Chair: Annette Caenen - Ghent University; |
TMU: Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers I (AM) Chair: Christine Demore - University of Toronto; |
NTC: Transducers & NFM: Flow Measurement Chair: Kui Yao - A STAR, Singapore; Nishal Ramadas - Hy-Met Limited, UK; |
PMI: Modeling & Inversion & POA: Opto-Acoustics (AM) Chair: Anthony Mulholland - University of Bristol; |
NAI: Acoustic Imaging & Microscopy & NPA: Photoacoustics (AM) Chair: William Wright - University College Cork; Edward Haeggstrom - University of Helsinki; |
NDE: Non-Destructive Evaluation & NMC: Material Characterization II (AM) Chair: Anthony Gachagan - University of Strathclyde, Glasgow; Walter Arnold - Fraunhofer Institute for NDT; |
Wednesday September 15, 2021 (13:30-15:30) |
MTC: Tissue Characterization II (PM) Chair: Michael Oelze - University of Illinois; |
MIS: Tissue Characterization, Real-Time Imaging & Imaging Processing (PM) Chair: Dezhuang Ye - Washington University in St. Louis; |
APM: Plate Wave & MEMS Resonators II (PM) Chair: Sunil Bhave - Purdue University; Ventsislav Yantchev - Chalmers University of Technology; |
NSP: Signal Processing Communications & NPA: Photoacoustics (PM) Chair: Jafar Saniie - Illinois Institute of Technology; Joel Harley - University of Florida; |
TMI: Imaging Transducers & Electronics (PM) Chair: David Cowell - University of Leeds; Enrico Boni - University of Florence; |
MIM: 3D Imaging & Tomography (PM) Chair: Liangzhong Xiang - University of California Irvine; |
TPF: Applications of Piezoelectrics (PM) Chair: Tomas Gómez Álvarez-Arenas - CSIC; |
MTH: Thermal Ablation & MTC: Theranotics (PM) Chair: Cameron Hoerig - Riverside Research; |
NDE: Non-Destructive Evaluation (PM) Chair: Robert Addison - Rockwell Science Center; Lawrance Kessler - Sonoscan Inc.; |
MEL: Musculoskeletal Elastography & Anisotropy (PM) Chair: Kathy Nightingale - Duke University; |
TMU: Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers II (PM) Chair: A. Sanli Ergun - Orchard Ultrasoud Innovation; |
Thursday September 16, 2021 (05:45-07:45) |
MTC: Applications of Tissue Characterization II (AM) Chair: Roberto Lavarello - Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú; |
MIS: Tissue Characterization & Real Time Imaging (AM) Chair: Emilie Franceschini - CNRS at Aix-Marseille University; |
MIM: Deep learning Based Diagnosis (AM) Chair: Libertario Demi - University of Trento; |
MIM: 3D & 4D Imaging (AM) Chair: Richard Lopata - Eindhoven University; Hairong Zheng - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology; |
MIM: Artificial Intelligence Based Image Methods (AM) Chair: Jianwen Luo - Tsinghua University; Qiong He - -; |
MIS: Coded Excitation & Tomography (AM) Chair: James Wiskin - QT Ultrasound Inc.; Mohamed Almekkawy - Pennsylvania State University; |
NAS: Acoustic Sensors (AM) Chair: Kentaro Nakamura - Tokyo Institute of Technology; Jagannath Devkota - National Energy Technology Laboratory; |
PUM: Ultrasonics Motors & Actuators (AM) Chair: Masaya Takasaki - Saitama University; |
APR: Plate Wave Resonators (AM) Chair: Tao Han - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Michio Kadota - Tohoku University; |
TMU: Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers III (AM) Chair: Erik Vilain Thomsen - DTU; |
NAF: Acoustic Microfluidics (AM) Chair: Long Meng - Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology; |
PGA: General Physical Acoustics (AM) Chair: Vincent Laude - Institut FEMTO-ST; |
MTC: Machine Learning in Tissue Characterization (AM) Chair: Kay Raum - Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin; |
PNL: Nonlinear Physical Acoustics & PTF: Thin Films (AM) Chair: Ji Wang - Ningbo University, China; |
|