Session Index
|
|
Lecture Sessions |
Monday May 24, 2021 (10:00-11:40) |
Sigma Delta ADC I Chair: Tawfiq Musah - The Ohio State University; José M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, IMSE-CNM; |
Electronic Design Automation & Physical Design I Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; |
Wireline Communications I Chair: Joseph Cavallaro - Rice University; Vyasa Sai - Intel Corporation; |
Power Management Circuit Techniques Chair: Elkim Roa - Universidad Industrial de Santander; Anmol Sharma - Texas Instruments Inc.; |
Biomedical Signal Detection & Conversion Circuits & Systems Chair: Kea-Tiong Tang - National Tsing Hua University; Yuanjin Zheng - Xi'an Jiaotong University; |
Image Sensors Chair: Shoushun Chen - NTU Singapore; Ibrahim Elfadel - Khalifa University; |
Neural Network & Neuromorphic Accelerators I Chair: Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University; Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan; |
Modeling & Control of Nonlinear Networks Chair: Ljiljana Trajkovic - SFU; Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University, JAPAN; |
CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Signal Circuits & Systems I Chair: Jusung Kim - Hanbat National University; Hyungmin Lee - Korea University; |
Live Demo I Chair: Ji-Hoon Kim - Ewha Womans University; Taewook Kim - Yonsei University; |
Monday May 24, 2021 (16:00-17:40) |
Analog Circuits I Chair: Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; Mohamad Sawan - Polytechnique Montreal; |
Electronic Design Automation & Physical Design II Chair: Robert Chang - National Chung Hsing University; Leonel Sousa - Universidade de Lisboa; |
Wireline Communications II Chair: Yong Chen - University of Macau; Pei-Yun Tsai - National Central University; |
Integrated Power Circuits & Charge Pumps Chair: Junmin Jiang - Texas Instruments Inc.; Sijun Du - TU Delft; |
Biomedical Sensing & Signal Detection Circuits & Systems Chair: Jun Ohta - Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Shaoxi Wang - Northwestern Polytechnical University; |
Integrated Sensory Systems Chair: Nicola Massari - FBK; Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; |
Machine Learning & Neural Networks Chair: Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan; Coen Arrow - University of Western Australia; |
Advances in Digital Filters Chair: Tapio Saramäki - Tampere University; Mrityunjoy Chakraborty - Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur; |
Efficient Circuits & System Implementations of Multimedia Processing Chair: Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University; Vladan Velisavljevic - University of Bedfordshire; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Logic, Analog, & Memory Circuits Chair: Stephan Menzel - Forschungszentrum Jülich; Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden; |
Tuesday May 25, 2021 (10:00-11:40) |
Phase Locked Loops I Chair: Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; Salvatore Pennisi - Universita di Catania; |
Circuits for Energy Efficiency & Robustness Chair: Inna Vaisband - University of Illinois at Chicago; Emre Salman - Stony Brook University; |
Cryptography & Hardware Security Chair: Sri Navaneeth Easwaran - Texas Instruments Inc ; Danella Zhao - Old Dominion University; |
Transmitters & Receivers Chair: Nagarjuna Nallam - IIT Guwahati; Jusung Kim - Hanbat National University; |
Advanced Computing in Memory Strategies Chair: Antonio Rubio - UPC; Sorin Cotofana - Technical University of Delft; |
Biometrics & Biomedical Signal/Image Processing Chair: Mohamad Sawan - Westlake University, China; Yun He - Tsinghua University; |
Neural Network Accelerators Using Emerging Memory Technologies Chair: Mostafa Rahimi Azghadi - James Cook University; Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Advanced Energy-Efficient Wireline & Optical Communications Chair: Armin Tajalli - University of Utah, USA; Ross Walker - University of Utah, USA; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Analog Computing, SoC, and Processing-in-Memory for AI Hardware Chair: Vishal Saxena - University of Delaware; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University; |
Tuesday May 25, 2021 (16:00-17:40) |
Sigma Delta ADC II Chair: José M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, IMSE-CNM; Edoardo Bonizzoni - Universita di Pavia; |
Low-Power Logic, Circuits & Architectures I Chair: Boris Vaisband - McGill University; Fernando Moraes - PUCRS - Escola Politécnica; |
Error Correction Codes Chair: Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; Jun Lin - Nanjing University; |
Modeling & Control of WPT Systems & Energy Grids Chair: Chi-Seng Lam - University of Macau; Xi Chen - GEIRI North America; |
Biomedical Sensing & Imaging Systems Chair: Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; Ulkuhan Guler - Worcester Polytechnic Institute; |
Spiking Neural Networks & Systems II Chair: Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan; Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University; |
DSP Implementation Chair: Wei Liu - University of Sheffield; Bah-Hwee Gwee - Nanyang Technological University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Memories for Unconventional Computing Chair: Jiyong Woo - Kyungpook National University; Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Artificial Intelligence Computation In Memory & Their Applications Utilizing Next-generation Memory Chair: Takayuki Kawahara - Tokyo University of Science; Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University; |
CAS Journal Papers: Communication & Network Systems Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, Nanjing, China; Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University; |
Wednesday May 26, 2021 (10:00-11:40) |
RF Power Amplifiers Chair: Jusung Kim - Hanbat National University; Nagarjuna Nallam - IIT Guwahati; |
Hardware Security for Logic, Circuits & Architectures Chair: Itamar Levi - Bar-Ilan University; Alex Fish - Bar-Ilan University; |
Electronic Design Automation Chair: Baris Taskin - Drexel University; Danella Zhao - Old Dominion University; |
Modeling & Control of Power Converters I Chair: Xi Chen - GEIRI North America; Giulia Di Capua - University of Cassino and Southern Lazio; |
Nanodevices, Nanocircuits & Systems Chair: Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; Yuan Cao - Hohai University; |
Deep Learning Systems I Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - Western Sydney University; Melika Payvand - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; |
Visual Signal Coding & Quality Assessment Chair: Chia-Yang Tsai - Facebook; Li Zhang - Bytedance; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Circuits & Systems of Artificial Intelligence & Security for 5G Chair: Hongbin Sun - Xi'an Jiaotong University; Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Low Power Design for Emerging Applications Chair: Chuan Zhang - Southeast University, Nanjing, China; Zhongfeng Wang - Nanjing University, Nanjing, China; |
SPECIAL SESSION: New Approaches for Interfacing Electronic & Biological Systems Chair: Ross Walker - University of Utah, USA; Rupam Das - University of Glasgow; |
Wednesday May 26, 2021 (16:00-17:40) |
SAR ADC Chair: Tawfiq Musah - The Ohio State University; Salvatore Pennisi - Universita di Catania; |
Hardware Security for Internet-of-Things, Cyber-Physical Systems Chair: Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University; Itamar Levi - Bar-Ilan University; |
Conventional & Emerging Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies Chair: Boris Vaisband - McGill University; Seokbum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; |
Spiking Neural Networks & Systems I Chair: Charlotte Frenkel - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; Chae Eun Rhee - Inha University; |
Non-linear Theory in Energy Conversion Applications Chair: Erivelton Geraldo Nepomuceno - Federal University of São João del-Rei; Federico Bizzarri - Politecnico di Milano, Italy; |
SPECIAL SESSION: 5G & Beyond Chair: Pei-Yun Tsai - National Central University; Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristive Computing & Training for Edge Intelligence Chair: Alon Ascoli - Technische Universität Dresden; Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Optimized Image/Video Coding Based on Deep Learning Chair: Zhibo Chen - University of Science and Technology of China; Christian Herglotz - Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg; |
CAS Journal Papers: Digital Circuits & Systems Chair: Adam Teman - Bar-Ilan University; Yeongkyo Seo - Inha University; |
Thursday May 27, 2021 (10:00-11:40) |
Design Tools Chair: Jun Yin - University of Macau; Shahriar Mirabbasi - University of British Columbia; |
Datapath & Arithmetic Circuits & Systems Chair: Weiwei Shan - Southeast University; Volkan Kursun - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; |
Programmable, Reconfigurable & Array Architectures Chair: Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University; Inna Vaisband - University of Illinois at Chicago; |
Analog Digital Converters Chair: Taimur Rabuske - INESC-ID; Zhiping Lin - Nanyang Technological University; |
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting I Chair: Dimitri Galayko - Sorbonne Université; Zhiyuan Chen - Fudan University; |
Non-silicon & Emerging Devices Chair: Weisheng Zhao - Beihang University; Sorin Cotofana - Technical University of Delft; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Design & Detection of Hardware Trojans in Cyber-Physical Systems Chair: Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao - George Mason University; Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Machine-Learning Systems & Applications Chair: Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University; Vishal Saxena - University of Delaware; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Cognitive Radio Systems & Hardware Security Techniques Chair: José M. de la Rosa - Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, IMSE-CNM; Yue Zheng - Nanyang Technological University; |
Thursday May 27, 2021 (16:00-17:40) |
ADC Building Blocks Chair: Nuno Paulino - UNINOVA CTS; Jun Yin - University of Macau; |
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning I Chair: Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; Fengbo Ren - Arizona State University; |
Wireless Communications Chair: Xiangyu Meng - SYSU; Christoph Studer - ETH Zurich; |
Amplifiers Chair: Luis Oliveira - Universidade NOVA de Lisboa; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University; |
Neuromorphic Systems I Chair: Charlotte Frenkel - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; Melika Payvand - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Next-Generation Edge AI Computing Chair: Takahiro Hanyu - Tohoku University; Naofumi Homma - Tohoku University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Multimodal Signal Processing Chair: Yu Tsao - Academia Sinica, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Taiwan; Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Techniques of Memristive Systems Chair: Georgios Sirakoulis - Democritus University of Thrace; Stephan Menzel - Forschungszentrum Jülich; |
CAS Journal Papers: Hardware Security Chair: Youngmin Kim - Hongik University; Dur E Shahwar - NUST; |
Friday May 28, 2021 (10:00-11:40) |
Voltage References Chair: Cheng Huang - Iowa State University; Qadeer Khan - IIT Madras; |
Low-Power Logic, Circuits & Architectures II Chair: Abdel Martinez - Tokyo Institute of Technology; Inna Vaisband - University of Illinois at Chicago; |
Adaptive & Array Based Signal Processing Chair: Wei Xing Zheng - Western Sydney University; Qing Shen - Beijing Institute of Technology; |
Hardware & Systems for Visual Signal Processing Chair: Bruno Zatt - Universidade Federal de Pelotas; Weisi Lin - Nanyang Technological University; |
Educational Methods & Theories Chair: Ljiljana Trajkovic - SFU; Babak Ayazifar - UC Berkeley; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Wearable Sensing Techniques & Power Solutions for IoT Devices Chair: Junrui Liang - ShanghaiTech University; Xiaojin Zhao - Shenzhen University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Analysis of Complex Networked Circuits & Systems from a Network Science Perspective I Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Hangzhou Dianzi University; Jiajing Wu - Sun Yat-sen University; |
Friday May 28, 2021 (16:00-17:40) |
Analog Circuits II Chair: Roberto Gomez-Garcia - Universidad de Alcala; Sohmyung Ha - NYU; |
Digital Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning II Chair: Leonel Sousa - Universidade de Lisboa; Robert Chang - National Chung Hsing University; |
Multimedia Processing with Deep Neural Networks Chair: Vladan Velisavljevic - University of Bedfordshire; Wu Liu - JD AI Research; |
Tunable Filters Chair: Alfredo Arnaud - Universidad Catolica del Uruguay; Paul Sotiriadis - National Technical University of Athens; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Beyond Moore’s Law & More than Moore Chair: Yongfu Li - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Zhao Jian - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; |
SPECIAL SESSION: Analysis of Complex Networked Circuits & Systems from a Network Science Perspective II Chair: Yongxiang Xia - Hangzhou Dianzi University; Jiajing Wu - Sun Yat-sen University; |
CAS Journal Papers: Analog & Mixed Signal Circuits & Systems II Chair: Junghwan Han - Chungnam National University; Yeongkyo Seo - Inha University; |
Saturday May 29, 2021 (14:00-15:15) |
Agricultural Technologies Chair: Matias Miguez - Universidad Catolica del Uruguay; Alfonso Chacon - Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica (TEC); |
Saturday May 29, 2021 (16:20-17:20) |
Food Monitoring Technologies Chair: Marios Sophocleous - University of Cyprus; Aakash Jog - Tel Aviv University; |
Poster Sessions |
Monday May 24, 2021 (12:00-13:00) |
ADCs for IoT Chair: Joao Goes - Universidade NOVA de Lisboa; Matt Johnston - Oregon State University; |
Digital Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning Chair: Alex Fish - Bar-Ilan University; Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University; |
Design Automation & Physical Design Chair: Izzet Kale - University of Westminster; Emre Salman - Stony Brook University; |
Power Management & Other Applications in Power & Energy Chair: Xi Chen - GEIRI North America; Tyrone Fernando - University of Western Australia; |
Image & Other Sensors Chair: W. Daniel Leon-Salas - PURDUE UNIVERSITY; Matthew Law - University of Macau; |
Applications in Machine Learning Chair: Coen Arrow - University of Western Australia; Jason Eshraghian - University of Michigan; |
Visual Signal Processing & Communications Chair: Ying Liu - Santa Clara University; Heming Sun - Waseda University; |
Emerging AID Multimedia Applications & Implementations Chair: Wu Liu - JD AI Research; Sen-ching Cheung - University of Kentucky; |
Emerging Visual Information Representation & Processing Chair: Sen-ching Cheung - University of Kentucky; Yeong-Kang Lai - National Chung Hsing University; |
Tuesday May 25, 2021 (12:00-13:00) |
Analog Techniques Chair: Sai-Weng - Terry Sin - University of Macau; Mohamed Abouzied - Qualcomm; |
Low Power Circuits & Architectures Chair: Weiwei Shan - Southeast University; Won-Young Lee - Seoul National University of Science & Technology; |
Hardware Security Chair: Danella Zhao - Old Dominion University; Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University; |
Wireline & Wireless Communications I Chair: Vassilis Paliouras - University of Patras; Joseph Cavallaro - Rice University; |
Biomedical Signal Processing, Algorithms, and Learning Circuits & Systems Chair: Donald Lie - Texas Tech University; Yoko Uwate - Tokushima University, JAPAN; |
Deep Learning Systems II Chair: Arindam Basu - Nanyang Technological University; Melika Payvand - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; |
DSP Systems Chair: M. Omair Ahmad - Concordia University, Canada; Suk-Ju Kang - Sogang University; |
Tuesday May 25, 2021 (17:40-18:40) |
ADC & Interface Circuits Chair: Gordon Roberts - McGill University; Edoardo Bonizzoni - Universita di Pavia; |
Arithmetic Circuits & Reconfigurable Architectures Chair: Seokbum Ko - University of Saskatchewan; Tony Tae-Hyoung Kim - Nanyang Technological University; |
Wireline & Wireless Communications II Chair: Jienan Chen - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; |
Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting II Chair: Zhiyuan Chen - Fudan University; Sijun Du - TU Delft; |
EMG & ECG-based Sensing Circuits & Systems Chair: Tim Constandinou - Imperial College London; Srinjoy Mitra - University of Edinburgh; |
Neuromorphic Systems II Chair: Antonio Rios-Navarro - University of Sevilla; Melika Payvand - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; |
Memristor Technologies for Edge-Computing Applications Chair: Jiyong Woo - Kyungpook National University; Kyeong-Sik Min - Kookmin University; |
Live Demo II Chair: Jaehyouk Choi - KAIST; Seonghwan Cho - KAIST; |
Wednesday May 26, 2021 (12:00-13:00) |
RF Circuits & PLLs Chair: Thierry Taris - IMS-Bordeaux; Mohamed Abouzied - Qualcomm; |
System on Chip, Network on Chip, & Multi-Core Systems Chair: Vaishnav Srinivas - Qualcomm; Emre Salman - Stony Brook University; |
Regulators & References Chair: Qadeer Khan - IIT Madras; Cheng Huang - Iowa State University; |
Advanced Processing Systems with Emerging Technologies Chair: Pierre-Emmanuel Gallardon - Utah University; Hoyoung Yoo - Chungnam National University; |
DSP Theory & Algorithms I Chair: Xin Lou - ShanghaiTech University; Wei-Ping Zhu - Concordia University; |
Neural Network & Neuromorphic Accelerators II Chair: Jaeha Kung - DGIST; |
Wednesday May 26, 2021 (17:40-18:40) |
Amplifiers & Analog Techniques Chair: Matt Johnston - Oregon State University; Sai-Weng - Terry Sin - University of Macau; |
Circuits, Systems & Architectures for Machine Learning & Hardware Security Chair: Fernando Moraes - PUCRS - Escola Politécnica; Hongbin Sun - Xi'an Jiaotong University; |
Modeling & Control of Power Converters II Chair: Zhen Li - Beijing Institute of Technology; Tyrone Fernando - University of Western Australia; |
Brain, Neural & DNA Technologies Chair: Ulkuhan Guler - Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Tim Constandinou - Imperial College London; |
Personalized Healthcare Circuits & Systems Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Genoa; Pantelis Georgiou - Imperial College London; |
Deep Learning Systems III Chair: Jim Harkin - Ulster University; Melika Payvand - Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich/ETH Zurich; |
Thursday May 27, 2021 (12:00-13:00) |
Phase Locked Loops II Chair: Sohmyung Ha - NYU; Won-Young Lee - Seoul National University of Science & Technology; |
Memory Circuits, Architectures & Interconnect Technologies Chair: Volkan Kursun - The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Emre Salman - Stony Brook University; |
Hardware Security for Communications Chair: Yingjie Lao - Clemson University; Dur E Shahwar - NUST; |
Advanced Robust Emerging Technology Aspects Chair: Antonio Rubio - UPC; Junghwan Han - Chungnam National University; |
Teaching Techniques in Circuits & Systems Chair: Yun He - Tsinghua University; Sergio Callegari - University of Bologna; |
Intelligent Sensing & Interaction Chair: Di He - Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Youngjoo Lee - POSTECH; |
Thursday May 27, 2021 (17:40-18:40) |
PLLs & RF Circuits Chair: Robert Sobot - Western University; Igor Filanovsky - University of Alberta; |
High Speed ADC Chair: Jerald Yoo - National University of Singapore; Aatmesh Shrivastava - Northeastern University; |
Biosensors & Bioelectronics Chair: Maurizio Valle - University of Genoa; Shih-Chii Liu - University of Zurich; |
Chaos, Complexity & Game theory Chair: Gianluca Setti - Politecnico di Torino, Italy; Erivelton Geraldo Nepomuceno - Federal University of São João del-Rei; |
DSP Theory & Algorithms II Chair: Zhihua Wang - Tsinghua University; Zhiping Lin - Nanyang Technological University; |
Wearable Sensors & Energy Harvesting Circuits Chair: Milin Zhang - Tsinghua Univsersity; Sijun Du - TU Delft; |
|